www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CSS vs Tables...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    373

    CSS vs Tables...

    Check this out...

    home.bendcable.com/theallensplace

    It should look something like this:

    ----------------------
    | contentcontentcont | Section A
    | contentcontentcont |
    ----------------------
    | contentcontentcont | Section B
    ----------------------
    | contentcontentcont | Section C
    | contentcontentcont |
    | contentcontentcont |
    | contentcontentcont |
    | contentcontentcont |
    ----------------------
    | contentcontentcont | Section D
    ----------------------

    I'm moving from table-formatted pages to using CSS and I just can't seem to figure this stuff out.

    Sections A, B, and D are set sizes and I'd like to set Section C to occupy 100% of whatever height remains on the page.

    In addition, I'd like to be able to load external HTML files into Section C when links in Section B are clicked.

    How in cyberspace do I accomplish this?

    Thanx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    4,473
    Probably should have posted in CSS section.
    Code:
    <head>
    <style>
    .top {width: 300px; height: 100px; clear: right; border: 1pt solid black; overflow: hidden}
    .mid {width: 300px; height: 50px; clear: right; border: 1pt solid blue; overflow: hidden}
    .bot {width: 300px; height: 150px; clear: right; border: 1pt solid red; overflow: hidden}
    </style>
    </head>
    <body>
    <div class="top">content</div>
    <div class="mid">content</div>
    <iframe src="rainforest.htm" name="if"></iframe>
    <div class="bot">content</div>
    </body>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    373
    Is that the only way?

    I'll have to use an Iframe?

    Thanx.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Jersey Girl
    Posts
    1,198
    hi stmasi....

    i couldn't figure-out your link...
    so i couldn't get a visual of what you were after...
    but here is a site that offers multiple templates of varying CSS layouts.

    http://www.thenoodleincident.com/tut...son/boxes.html

    it's still not easy (for me, anyway )...
    but it beats trying to figure it out on your own.
    hopefully you can find a suitable layout style that matches what you are trying to do.
    unfortunately, i still find CSS layout to be way too confusing...
    even after playing around with the templates there

    as far as your need to load external files into specific blocks:
    i couldn't get it to work for me (it caused a perfectly positioned block to just re-plant itself at 0,0 (x,y).

    i will no doubt be monitoring this thread to pick up info on how to get it all working.

    have fun at the noodleincident (it's cool stuff.... even if i don't really understand half of whats going on )

    k

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    4,473
    Originally posted by stmasi
    I'll have to use an Iframe?
    It's the only HTML object that you can target with a link. Anything else would involve script.

    I should have prefaced my example with applicable browsers. It should work in IE 5+ (I tested IE 5.5), NS 6+, and Mozilla.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    373
    That makes sense.

    I'm using script right now to swap images in the top box.

    I wonder how you'd do it for a page instead of just an image.

    Thanx.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    4,473
    You change the IFRAME's location attribute, just like you'd change a FRAME.
    Code:
    window.top.frames["if"].location.href = "newPage.htm"
    The reason I suggested it, was that you can use the target attribute of the <A> tag:
    Code:
    <a href="newPage.htm" target="if">whatever</a>
    That's how I understood your original request.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    12,279
    Originally posted by stmasi
    I wonder how you'd do it for a page instead of just an image.
    You use an inline frame. (http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/present/f...ml#edef-IFRAME)
    “The power of the Web is in its universality. Access by everyone regardless of disability is an essential aspect.”
    —Tim Berners-Lee, W3C Director and inventor of the World Wide Web

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    12,279
    window.top.frames["if"].location.href = "newPage.htm"

    can also be written as

    window.top.frames.if.location.href = "newPage.htm"

    However, both of them will fail a good bit of the time. If you are doing some kind of onmouseover thing, then you will also have to provide a real link as back up.

    <a href="newPage.htm" target="if" onmouseover="window.top.frames.if.location.href = this.href">whatever</a>
    “The power of the Web is in its universality. Access by everyone regardless of disability is an essential aspect.”
    —Tim Berners-Lee, W3C Director and inventor of the World Wide Web

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles