www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Taskbar Scrolling

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    7

    Taskbar Scrolling

    I can successfully see taskbar scrolling while viewing in IE but Firefox does not show the scrolling, why?

    TJ's Custom Computers
    Always Backup your Registry before editing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Jerryville, Tejas
    Posts
    11,715
    Taskbar? OIC, you mean the status bar. Fx may disable Javascript access to that by default. I know I don't let Javascript fiddle with mine.
    Last edited by ray326; 05-25-2006 at 09:29 PM.
    "Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." Brian W. Kernighan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    7
    Errm yeah sorry status bar

    So I need to look in the FX settings?
    Can you see the scrolling using FX? Do you use FX?

    EDIT

    Thanks I resolved the issue. In Tools/Options/Content , on the right side of Enable Javascript click Advanced button, placed a check in Save Statusbar text

    Thanks a million

    As a tech, Im not sure if this is safe, whats your opinion?
    Last edited by Sugarbaby; 05-25-2006 at 09:41 PM.
    Always Backup your Registry before editing

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Jerryville, Tejas
    Posts
    11,715
    It isn't safe because it allows nefarious sites to hide or spoof the hrefs in links.
    "Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." Brian W. Kernighan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    American, living in Toronto, ON. CANADA
    Posts
    6,746
    Quote Originally Posted by ray326
    It isn't safe because it allows nefarious sites to hide or spoof the hrefs in links.
    True. I did an assignment in javascripting class a few years ago that included a status-bar scrolling message which was neat, but we also discussed in-class the importance and implications of such, such as potential for intrusion if this is accessed by remote server. Basically., -do you trust the server's code?
    And, javascript 'fiddlin' with' the status bar also makes the computer apt to get a 'stack-overflow error' (okay, -not sure what that is... I just know that it's bad and results in BSOD on WIN-95 and WIN-98 pretty easily...)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    7
    And, javascript 'fiddlin' with' the status bar also makes the computer apt to get a 'stack-overflow error' (okay, -not sure what that is... I just know that it's bad and results in BSOD on WIN-95 and WIN-98 pretty easily...)
    That would make sense, Windows 98 does not release its resources after closing a program. A simple reboot ususally resolves that problem.
    A stack-overflow error happens when memory reserved for internal communication between Windows and certain hardware devices is used up.

    IE by default shows this staus bar scrolling but FF needs to have the setting manually set, this is why FF is so much more "safer" that IE.
    Always Backup your Registry before editing

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Jerryville, Tejas
    Posts
    11,715
    Always Backup your Registry before editing
    I don't seem to have a file named Registry in my /etc.

    This status bar spoofing is one of those things that's most dangerous with semi-experienced users. Experienced users either disable that capability or understand it can't be trusted otherwise. Bright green users don't even know what it is and may not even have the status bar viewable. But those guys in the middle that "know" that the status bar either has the url of the hovered link or a page-generated message will miss the fact that "page-generated message" my look exactly like a url.
    "Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." Brian W. Kernighan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3

    Mac Setting

    Well, regardless if it's harmless to enable the script to work or not in the status bar... FYI, the setting to enable this on the Mac is: Firefox/Preferences/Content/Advanced button (next to 'checked' Enable Javascript) /Change status Bar text.

    And that fixed your site for me also on Firefox.

    C-ya,
    Tracy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles