www.webdeveloper.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Downloadable Links

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    2

    Red face Downloadable Links

    Hi

    I'm new to these discussion boards but have decided to used them as I'm experiencing problems I can't find answers too.

    I've created a website- Instant Resale Products for digital products. my queary is-

    I'm using Frontpage 2002 and I'm hosted with Third sphere and want to create the downloadable links so that after someone purchases from the site they are taken to a thankyou page were there is a link to download the digital product.

    How do I create download link with frontpage?
    How and were do i store the files on the hosting account?-does frontpage automatically do this for me?

    Hope I've explained it properly.

    Kind Regards

    WAZ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    6,120
    The simplest answer is create a link with the product in the href attribute such as if your downloadable prodcut is in zip format it would look like this

    <a href="myProduct.zip">Download Myproduct</a>


    Now when a user clicks on the above link the browser should bring up the save as dialogue box.

    You will need to save all of the files at your hosting sites folder that is assigned to you.
    Cheers

    Khalid

    Message Posting Guidelines In These Forums, Please read these before posting any question.
    Web site: webapplikations.com
    Web Resources Page:Web Resources

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    actually it doenst even need to be a zip. It can be any file type a browser cannot handle like you can just provide a link to a .exe file if you wanted too but thats beside the point

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    2

    New Question

    Thanks khalid,dave & peofeo

    The info you have all supplied is exellent although i'm not sur how to go about yours Dave, but i shall do some reading on the subject.

    Here is another problem i've come across:-

    Just received an affilliate link http://www.webposition.com/d2.pl?r=QMA-55EC to send clients to. The problem is that when I.ve tried to place the address into my 'hyperlinks' in Frontpage 2002 it comes up:

    -------------------------------------------------------
    'there is no editor configure for PL files'

    'do you want to save http://webposition.com/d2.pl to file?'
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Question is what does this mean?

    Once again thanks.

    Waz

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    6,120
    Just curious...

    How hard it is to put your code in a text editor and try it with your browser???

    FrontPage and the alikes might cause more problem then they help...
    and I am positive most of the people in this forum don't even have FrontPage nor they use it..

    Cheers

    Khalid

    Message Posting Guidelines In These Forums, Please read these before posting any question.
    Web site: webapplikations.com
    Web Resources Page:Web Resources

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    I have it but I hate it. It came with offic xp bahh. I use dreamweaver and good old notepad

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    Originally posted by PeOfEo
    I use dreamweaver and good old notepad
    Rock on, Notepad! I don't have DW (DreamWeaver), but I hear it's a really good WYSIWYG editor...

    By the way, anyone have the XP version of Windows Notepad that they can send me? I need the updated version but I haven't been able to find it online anywhere--it's the one with the find/replace and status bar (for line and col).


    Jona
    Visit Slightly Remarkable to see my portfolio, resumé, and consulting rates.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    Originally posted by Dave Clark
    Moderator's note: That would be illegal. This site will not help promote illegal activities. Don't make such a request in these forums again -- or your membership could be revoked. Thanks.
    Wait a second, back up here, Dave. I didn't know that was illegal! Honestly. I just was wondering if I could get my windows Notepad updated, that's all. I had no earthly idea that it was against the law. I'm really sorry!

    Jona
    Visit Slightly Remarkable to see my portfolio, resumé, and consulting rates.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    Thanks for letting me know, man. I had no earthly idea. Thanks.

    Here's another thing, I have another computer with XP on it. Would it be legal to put that version of Notepad from the XP onto this Me-version laptop?


    Jona
    Visit Slightly Remarkable to see my portfolio, resumé, and consulting rates.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    OK, I see. Thanks for filling me in--I didn't know there were any legalities on it, because after all, it's the same company's product.

    Jona
    Visit Slightly Remarkable to see my portfolio, resumé, and consulting rates.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    we are talking about notepad right lol, cant you get it free off of ms.com anyway lol. Usually when people are going to pirate something its more pricy like windows server 2k3 or dreamweaver mx or windows xp pro or something like that. I dont think people would bother trying to get a pirated copy of notepad though like its really sought after.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    Originally posted by PeOfEo
    we are talking about notepad right lol, cant you get it free off of ms.com anyway lol.
    I've searched everywhere on the Web... I haven't been able to find it anywhere--but now that I know it's illegal, my search has ended.

    Jona
    Visit Slightly Remarkable to see my portfolio, resumé, and consulting rates.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    6,276
    I've got ME on my pc at home and I thought that I'd buy XP, simply because it's supposed to work better with AMD Athlon CPU's. It might have improved my PC performance not that I noticed but while it was installed I hated it, so if you want I'll sell you my copy of XP Home.
    Every fight is a food fight when you’re a cannibal.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    No, that's okay.

    Jona
    Visit Slightly Remarkable to see my portfolio, resumé, and consulting rates.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    6,276
    Ah well, my loss. I should really think of a better sales pitch; buy this from me, it's crap and I don't want it.
    Every fight is a food fight when you’re a cannibal.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles