www.webdeveloper.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Newbie needs help...

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    116
    Ok, just to clear this up for everyone. I just need this when the form posts basically. This will be used in conjuction LinkPoint for payment information. And again, I really appreciate all the help. I'm not very good in php and I have a massive under taking here.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    116
    Well, I tried it and still no luck. I'm going to include all the code from this page to see if maybe this helps. I'm getting pretty depeserate to get this working.

    Code:
    <?
    session_start();
    include('global.php');
    
    
    /********************************************/
    //Place your ecommerce code here 
    if($_SESSION['MemberPass'] != 'guestpass'){
    
    	//Connect to your merchant gateway and process Transaction	
    	
    	$purchaseApproved = true;//used down below
    	$amount = '20.00'; //$20.00 used down below
    }
    /********************************************/
    
    
    
    
    //connect to streamserver gateway and update member balance
    //if member doesn't exist in our database then create him
    if($purchaseApproved){
    	//******* check if member exists first
    	if(!$_SESSION['member_exists']){
    		$params = '&action=user_info_request&account_id='.$_SESSION['account_id'].'&gateway_pass='.$_SESSION['gateway_pass'];
    		$params .= '&user='.$_SESSION['member_user'];
    		$result = sendPost($_SESSION['gateway_ip'],$params,true);//use ssl	
    		
    		//****** member doesn't exist so create him
    		if(strstr($result['message'],'error:Username Not Found')){
    			$params = '&action=user_create&account_id='.$_SESSION['account_id'].'&gateway_pass='.$_SESSION['gateway_pass'];
    			$params .= '&user='.$_SESSION['member_user'].'&pass='.$_SESSION['member_pass'];
    			$result = sendPost($_SESSION['gateway_ip'],$params,true);		//use ssl
    			if(strstr($result['message'],'ok:User Created')){//member created
    				$_SESSION['member_exists'] = true;
    			}
    		
    		}else if($result['user'] == $_SESSION['member_user']){//member already exists
    			$_SESSION['member_exists'] = true;	
    		}		
    	}
    	
    	//******member exists now update balance
    	if($_SESSION['member_exists']){
    		$params = '&action=user_update&account_id='.$_SESSION['account_id'].'&gateway_pass='.$_SESSION['gateway_pass'];
    		$params .= '&user='.$_SESSION['member_user'];
    		$params .= '&add_amount='.$amount;
    		$result = sendPost($_SESSION['gateway_ip'],$params,true);	//use ssl
    		
    		//******* update amount was good, now read back member balance and display
    		if(strstr($result['message'],'ok:')){
    			$params = '&action=user_info_request&account_id='.$_SESSION['account_id'].'&gateway_pass='.$_SESSION['gateway_pass'];
    			$params .= '&user='.$_SESSION['member_user'];
    			$result = sendPost($_SESSION['gateway_ip'],$params,true);	//use ssl
    			if($result['balance']){
    				$message = 'Your New Balance is $'.$result['balance'];
    			}else{
    				$message = 'Error Reading Back Your Balance, contact Customer Support';
    			}
    		}	
    	}		
    }
    ?>
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
    <html>
    <head>....//cut to fit
    
    <body>
    <div id="container">
    <div align="center"><img src="../../concept/top-bar.gif" width="800" height="16"></div>
    <div align="center"><table width="800" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    <tr>
    <td width="81" class="style3"><a href="home.html">Home</a></td><td width="47"><img src="../../concept/star.gif" width="19" height="19"></td>
    <td width="146" class="style3"><a href="rio.html">Rio De Janerio</a></td><td width="54"><img src="../../concept/star.gif" width="19" height="19"></td>
    <td width="130" class="style3"><a href="camarea/index.php">Members</a></td>
    <td width="54"><img src="../../concept/star.gif" width="19" height="19"></td>
    <td width="121" class="style3"><a href="contest.html">Contests</a></td>
    <td width="65"><img src="../../concept/star.gif" width="19" height="19"></td>
    <td width="62" class="style3"><a href="catalog/index.php">Store</a></td>
    </tr>
    </table></div>
    <div align="center"><img src="../../concept/header.gif" width="799" height="211"></div>
    
    <script>
    					function formatCurrency(num) {
    						num = num.toString().replace(/\$|\,/g,'');
    						if(isNaN(num))
    						num = "0";
    						sign = (num == (num = Math.abs(num)));
    						num = Math.floor(num*100+0.50000000001);
    						cents = num%100;
    						num = Math.floor(num/100).toString();
    						if(cents<10)
    						cents = "0" + cents;
    						for (var i = 0; i < Math.floor((num.length-(1+i))/3); i++)
    						num = num.substring(0,num.length-(4*i+3))+','+
    						num.substring(num.length-(4*i+3));
    						return (((sign)?'':'-') + '$' + num + '.' + cents);
    					}
    					
    					function a(){
       				 document.cart.chargetotal.value = document.cart.cost_total.value; }
    					
    				</script>
    				
    				
    				<FORM action="https://www.linkpointcentral.com/lpc/servlet/lppay" method="post" name="cart">
    				<input type="hidden" name="storename" value="996471">
    				<INPUT type="hidden" name="chargetotal" value="<? echo $_POST['cost_total']; ?>">
    				<input type="hidden" name="mode" value="payplus">
    				<table align=center width=500 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0>....
    I've highlighted the items that are passed to the gateway. The issue is that it doesn't like the value that is passed for the cost_total. If I put in a static value like 5.00, it works fine. So, there must be a issues with the format of the value or either nothing is getting passed.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    411
    if you do the hidden thing that i previously said, it will work if you ahve the form correctly named and set up right.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    413
    It is client side, because the server is a client sort of like a browser when your using it directly like that.
    the server is a client????

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    411
    The server can act like a client sorta because your using it dirctly like that.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    413
    if you set up a localhost, you have to install a web server, apache or IIS for example.

    this is your server.

    the browser you use to view your pages (that are hosted on your web server) is the client.

    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy Metal
    The server can act like a client sorta because your using it dirctly like that.
    directly like what? how can your server "sorta" act like a client.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North of the South Pole
    Posts
    590
    I understand Heavy Metal's point, but no matter what browser you view the page in, the source is never going to show the PHP code. It doesn't matter if the browser is running on the server or on the local machine, it's never going to happen. Whenever a PHP request is made, the file always goes to the server's PHP processor. An HTML document is sent back. Now, I suppose, the server's PHP processor could be considered a client, but not really.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles