dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Why aren't my links working in Mozilla Firefox?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    51

    resolved [RESOLVED] Why aren't my links working in Mozilla Firefox?

    I just edited my links and they are working in IE but not Mozilla. I'm using CSS script to change the link's text color on mouseover. Might that be the problem? Please check the source IN MOZILLA: http://americanchic.net/BlankGrid3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    American, living in Toronto, ON. CANADA
    Posts
    6,746
    Because your page is coded incorrectly:

    ....</body>
    </html>
    <!--$end html$--></div>
    </td>

    <td width="13" height="1"></td>
    <script>tableWorkaround2(1)</script>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td width="668" height="38" colspan="3"></td>
    <td height="38" width="1" valign="top"><!--$img %ImageAssetImpl:/images/v-line2.JPG$--><img src="sitebuilder/images/v-line2-1x38.jpg" width="1" height="38" alt=""></td>
    <td width="6" height="38"></td>
    <td width="13" height="38"></td>

    <script>tableWorkaround2(38)</script>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td width="675" height="6" colspan="5"></td>
    <td width="13" height="6"></td>
    <script>tableWorkaround2(6)</script>
    </tr>
    <tr>

    <td width="15" height="75"></td>
    <td height="75" width="750" colspan="5" valign="top"><div style="width:750px;height:75px;overflow:auto;"><!--$begin html$--><html>
    <head>
    <style
    type="text/css"> <!-- A:link { text-decoration: none; color:#000000
    } A:visited { text-decoration: none; color:#FF0066 } A:hover { text-decoration:
    none; color:#FF0066 } --> </style>
    </head>
    <body><font face=tahoma size=3>
    <hr size="1" width="750" color="#CCCCCC" align="left" noshade><center>
    <A HREF="http://www.americanchic.....
    I could point out alot here, but basically, you have 'closed' the body and the html, stated some TABLE stuff, some STYLE stuff, then re-opened "body" again... I am surprised that this even worked in IE.
    In Firefox, the entire page is treated as 'blank' even though it shows 'visually' what you expected to see. "Outline current element" does not work in Firefox, meaning that there are 'no element to outline' due to body & html being 'closed'...

    edit:

    -I went over this with my validator and cleaned up the code a bit, -it now works but the links are WAY below the page, -seriously messed-up somehow.
    There are some things that need to be fixed, -like the way you state inline-style values:

    ....<div id="root1" style=
    "position:absolute;left:0;top:0;width:780;height:825">
    <div id="e2" style=
    "position:absolute;left:17;top:36;width:225;height:42;">
    <div style="width:225px;height:42px;overflow:auto;">....
    In CSS, a unit of any measure (except for "zero") required and expects a a unit... "px" or "cm" or "em" or "ex", -there's more but it cannot be 'just a numeral' like in HTML. (and conversely, in HTML, you cannot use "px" for width="760px" as this is invalid).
    "0" ("zero") is exempt here, -because "zero px" is no bigger or no smaller than "zero cm" or "zero miles", -etc.

    A browser will probably correctly default to assume "px", -but it needs to be stated because it you meant to use "em" or "ex" (etc), -then "px" will seriously mess-up your intentions.
    Last edited by WebJoel; 07-23-2007 at 06:15 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    51
    Wow, thank you so much! I appreciate that. But here is the thing: I used a graphics interface program to create that page (as well as the rest of my site). It's part of Yahoo! Small Business Solutions and the program is called Yahoo! Sitebuilder. So that page right there is half input of my own HTML code and half input from the program. So the page didn't start out with one fresh HTML code. The program inserts it's own code (which is me inserting things like a table), but I also inserted my own HTML code (the program allows you to insert HTML "elements"). So, ontop of the program's code, I inserted my own BLOCK of HTML. That's why html is opened, then closed, then opened again within the source. You get what I'm saying? I, know - it's sooo jacked up. I do have the option of just creating the entire page in HTML FROM SCRATCH, but unfortunately, I am not advanced enough.

    Do you have any solutions for this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2,040
    Do you have any solutions for this?
    Don't use Sitebuilder. Any program that generates code for you will have problems and need to be edited. Many/most of us use simple text editors from Notepad to something more sophisticated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast (MS)
    Posts
    2,219
    Try using NVU (WYSIWYG Editor). May help since you can't code. Check it out and see if it works for you.

    Ron

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    American, living in Toronto, ON. CANADA
    Posts
    6,746
    A good HTML-editor, and create a 'default template' that works well for you so that when you open the HTML-editor and click "create a new document", you get a clean, validating starting point.
    Here is one of my favorite (but not perfect) starting templates:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"

    "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

    <head>

    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />

    <meta http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css" />

    <meta http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="text/javascript" />

    <title></title>

    <style type="text/css">

    * {border:0; padding:0; margin:0;}/* Set everything to "zero" */

    p {font-size: 100%; line-height:1.0em; margin:8px 0 5px 0;}



    html, body {min-height:100%; height:101%; padding-bottom:25px;

    font:x-small Arial, Verdana, sans-serif;

    voice-family: "\"}\"";voice-family:inherit;

    font-size:small;/*for IE 5.5 */}

    html>body {font-size:small; height:auto;}/* Assist IE6 & less, 100% height */

    font-size: small; voice-family: "\"}\"";

    voice-family: inherit; font-size: medium;} /* Assist IE rendering height, keyword-font sizes, etc. */



    h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 {font-family: 'times new roman', arial, verdana, helvetica, serif; background-color:none;

    font-style:normal; font-variant:normal; font-weight:normal; margin:14px 0 4px 10px;}

    h1{font-size: 1.93em;}

    h2{font-size: 1.72em;}

    h3{font-size: 1.52em;}

    h4{font-size: 1.42em;}

    h5{font-size: 1.32em;}

    h6{font-size: 1.21em;}

    </style>



    <style>

    </style>



    <script type="text/javascript"><!--

    // -->

    </script>

    <link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico"><!-- path to your favicon -->

    </head>

    <body>







    </body>

    </html>
    You could just make multiple copies of this or something similar, and re-use it for every page-build.

    and yes, -I am not a big fan of 'site builder' assists but realize their usefulness. I started out using a 'site builder' on tripod-dot-com. It worked, -but wasn't very powerful or compliant.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    64
    Regardless of which HTML-editor you use, a good grounding in (X)HTML will save you hours of hassle. You will also learn to write good, compliant code which will help you later on when you move on to more advanced "stuff".

    Good luck!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by jihanemo
    Wow, thank you so much! I appreciate that. But here is the thing: I used a graphics interface program to create that page (as well as the rest of my site). It's part of Yahoo! Small Business Solutions and the program is called Yahoo! Sitebuilder. So that page right there is half input of my own HTML code and half input from the program. So the page didn't start out with one fresh HTML code. The program inserts it's own code (which is me inserting things like a table), but I also inserted my own HTML code (the program allows you to insert HTML "elements"). So, ontop of the program's code, I inserted my own BLOCK of HTML. That's why html is opened, then closed, then opened again within the source. You get what I'm saying? I, know - it's sooo jacked up. I do have the option of just creating the entire page in HTML FROM SCRATCH, but unfortunately, I am not advanced enough.

    Do you have any solutions for this?

    What looks like happened here was that you input some of your own code, then the program put it's code in and they didn't mix well. Run your code through a validation tool after the pages are made and try to fix the problems that come up. If you're unsure what a tag does, use http://www.w3schools.com and look it up.

    Quote Originally Posted by foxbeefly
    Regardless of which HTML-editor you use, a good grounding in (X)HTML will save you hours of hassle. You will also learn to write good, compliant code which will help you later on when you move on to more advanced "stuff".

    Good luck!
    I can't agree more. ^^

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles