www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Does anyone know a way around this or how to stop it.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    657

    Does anyone know a way around this or how to stop it.

    Does anyone know a way around this or how to stop it.

    can you go to the following site please:

    www.simoncasey.ie/keating

    If you move the mouse over "Insulation" in the navigation bar, a drop down menu will appear, however if i make this drop down menu any longer (add another section to it) the drop down menu seem to go behind the flash animation - "Providing insulation for a better future"

    Is there a way to make the menu go over the flash animation instead of behind it. thanks for your HELP as i am desperate to fix this, thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Bathurst, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,357
    Try giving it a high z-index

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    295
    Put the flash file in a div with: style=z-index:-1

    and set it to: wmode=opaque

    That should do it.

    In other words:

    Code:
    <div style="margin-top:19; z-index:-1;">
    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="242" height="250">
    <param name="movie" value="flash/insulation.swf">
    <param name="quality" value="high">
    <param name="wmode" value="opaque">
    <embed src="flash/insulation.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="242" height="222"></embed>
    </object>				
    </div>
    that will do it.
    Last edited by harumph; 09-21-2007 at 10:31 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,974
    Flash has three possible values for wmode. The default value is "window" which will force the flash to appear in front of everything else in the page. The other two values "opaque" and "transparent" allow the Flash to be treated as just another part of the web page and other content can then overlap in front of it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    295
    Uh-huh.

    oo7ml, it works. I tested it on your site.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    657
    thanks guys

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    657
    It works in IE but not in FF... anyone got any suggestions

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    295
    Actually, this is what I use because of the new embed fear (use this so you don't have to click an SWF to initialize it):

    Add the wmode stuff (see below) I suggested with this: Go here.

    And my code works well like this (works in both FF and IE):

    Code:
    if ((navigator.mimeTypes && navigator.mimeTypes.length != 0) || (navigator.appName == "Microsoft Internet Explorer")) {
    	document.write("<DIV style='z-index:-1; id='flashcontent'>")
    	document.write("</DIV>")
    	var so = new SWFObject("blahblah.swf", "blahblah", "300", "300", "7", "#FFFFFF");
    	so.addParam("quality", "high");
    	so.addParam("wmode", "opaque");
    	so.write("flashcontent"); 
    } else {
    	document.write("<img src='blahblah.jpg'>"); 
    }

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    295
    Remember, you MUST use the SWFObject script in the link I gave you above as a .js file, like this.
    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swfobject.js"></script>
    It will not work if you add the SWFObject javascript to the top of the page (good practice, anyway). Then just put this DIV call script instead of your flash file.
    Last edited by harumph; 09-24-2007 at 10:26 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    295
    I took a look at your site and you COULD just set the wmode to transparent if they are using FF, since your drop-down falls outside of the actual image in the flash file.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    5,774
    For it to work in Non-IE browsers, alter the code posted above:
    Code:
    <div style="margin-top:19; z-index:-1;">
      <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="242" height="250">
        <param name="movie" value="flash/insulation.swf">
        <param name="quality" value="high">
        <param name="wmode" value="opaque">
        <embed src="flash/insulation.swf" wmode="opaque" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="242" height="222"></embed>
      </object>				
    </div>

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles