www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: dropdown wont stay dropped

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16

    dropdown wont stay dropped

    So my site is here
    http://www.shsu.edu/reslife/test


    In the third menu column I have a drop down menu using html/form . This is a cleaner and more friendlier drop down for this purpose. In FF it works great of course.. in Ie7 if you try to select anything in the drop down menu it disappears. I am pretty sure the :hover property on the links behind the menu are what is causing it but i am not sure how to fix it . Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167
    You might take a look at these errors:
    http://validator.w3.org/check?verbos...2Felliott.html
    Some of these have to do with unclosed tags, which could affect the functionality of your menu.
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    Yeah most of those are an error themselves and cant be avoided , thanks though

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast (MS)
    Posts
    2,211
    If you wrote the code, the errors can be avoided. If the code is pulled from somewhere else where you have no control over it, that's one thing, but you would be better off going through and correcting the code you can control as Ms. KDLA suggested and it just may fix your problem.

    Your CSS code needs fixing, too.

    Using HTML Tidy, I found 58 code problems and not the 52 reported by validator.

    Since you are using this doc type (<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">), I would think you would want to get the code done right. If not, drop back to strict or even transitional if you do not care to fix the code at all.

    Ron

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    I appricate the help , but i have sat there before and try to please those validators and i have yet to be able to , nor has it ever helped me. As to any of the other stuff you said I guess its over my head cuase i am not sure what is meant by going back to strict or transitional. Thanks again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    259
    have sat there before and try to please those validators and i have yet to be able to , nor has it ever helped me.
    You'd be surprised how many times you can't get something to work in various browsers, that fixing the validation errors either solve the problems or make them clearly obvious.

    I guess its over my head cuase i am not sure what is meant by going back to strict or transitional.
    That's just a declaration at the beginning of your html file to let the browser know what type of code you're using (not quite the definition but I think it conveys the essence of what it is).

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd"> is the doctype you are currently using, which says you want to write your site in XHTML version 1 and the mode should be Strict (strict just means that your code should conform 100% to the XHTML standards. There are other modes that will give you a bit more leniency, eg transitional). I think by strict, Major Payne meant HTML strict. That's actually what I wrote my code in up until recently.

    Anyway, not to sound like a broken record, valid code ensures that the browser is doing exactly what you're telling it to do. Otherwise it may just be trying to compensate for the invalid code by doing what it thinks you want it to do. So, I wholeheartedly agree with the rest of the responders here and say please, validate your code. Then if you still have problems, post them and somebody'll be able to help you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    Ok i was able to get my front page down from 56 errors to 12 . The remaining twelve I haven't a clue on what they want from me. I still have my error. What would be great is if i had some way to make the drop down behave as though it had the desktop function of "always on top" . i know z-index is out because its not positioned that way however i wasn't sure if there was another way to do this.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16
    I guess i could just scratch the idea and find another type of drop down but i wish i could get this one fixed!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast (MS)
    Posts
    2,211
    Will see what I can do after I take care of my paying customers. No spare time right now.

    Ron

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles