www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: links to pages work in IE but not Firefox or Safari

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3

    links to pages work in IE but not Firefox or Safari

    I am new to all this! I created a website for a dance studio. The software they had was frontpage, so just to get my feet wet, went ahead and used it. I have used dreamweaver some as well. so I am dangerous. Site looks OK for a beginner, but then after putting it on the web, I find that none of the links on the left, which go to other pages, work in Firefox.

    I'm sure it is something novice level, but I don't know how to fix it. I tried another template with the "stars" in an image file and hotspots, but can't change the text color and lose the mouseover control.

    Any and all help would be appreciated!
    Site is: www.danceartstudios.com

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167
    It comes from here:
    Code:
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" xmlns:v="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:(null)0="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
    Which only IE (and other MS Office products) can interpret.
    The links you've inserted rely on this code; that's why they don't appear in Firefox.

    I suggest you ditch FP and go back to Dreamweaver.
    If you want some good image mapping (and don't mind a challenge), take a look at this:http://www.alistapart.com/articles/sprites
    You can assimilate your menu using this technique.

    KDLA
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3

    not sure how to go from frontpage to dreamweaver

    So what will happen if I try to open the site with dreamweaver (not even sure how I do the set-up part to get to the site!) and it has all the frontpage "goop" in it? Last thing I want to do is blow the site out of the water!? Like I said....very newbie! I open the church website I am working on with dreamweaver as I have an FTP password and such. don't know about the dance one since someone else originally set it up and passed on the frontpage software and website to me.

    Feeling pretty dumb...
    luv2play!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167
    Nothing will "happen" - you'll just not have the functionality that you previously had in FP because the scripts are FP-unique.
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    seminole,FL
    Posts
    9
    Let's try with Dreamweaver;

    Your link should have code like this: (Sample)

    <li><a href="index.html">home</a></li>
    <li><a href="calendar.html">calendar</a></li>
    <li><a href="classes.html">classes</a></li>
    <li><a href="news.html">news</a></li>
    <li><a href="photo.html">photo_gallery</a></li>
    <li><a href="about.html">about_us</a></li>

    and so on...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3

    Red face Working on template

    Thanks for the info and ideas. Will be trying some of this out over the weekend! Wish me luck!

    Appreciate your time!
    luv2play

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles