www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: where can i find the full table for codePage?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,381

    where can i find the full table for codePage?

    where can i find the full table for codePage?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    1,367
    microsoft
    ----------------------------------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,381

    did u worked with

    Microsoft.XMLHTTP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    1,367
    nope

    never work with codepage before, however the codepage property determines which code page will be used to prepare the output and it must match the code page used by the client. So i would be looking at finding out the clients codepage and then creating the correct code for codepage based on that.

    sorry can't help you further.
    ----------------------------------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,381

    ok but if i define

    in the asp the
    codepahe=1255
    isnt it enough?
    how can i change the clients code page from asp?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    1,367
    Hi,
    look i don't know that answer to this question i have never worked with this before. Logially if you are saying in your ASP codepage = 1255 and the client is codepage = 1340 or whatever then the page is not going to be displayed correctly.
    I would think you need to determine what codepage the client is using and then dynamically generate the correct codepage on your ASP page.
    I don't know how to determine the clients codepage so i can't help you with that. But once you find out how to do that then all you have to do is an elseif or case statement and generate the correct codepage.


    Code:
    'client codepage = variable1
    
    if clientcodepage = 1 then
    codepage = 1
    elseif clientcodepage = 2 then
    codepage = 2
    etc.............
    elseif clientcodepage = 1255 then
    codepage = 1255
    end if



    [/code]
    ----------------------------------

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,381

    nut how do u read the codepage?

    i tried response.write codepage and got nopthing

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles