www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [RESOLVED] IFRAME not functioning properly in Firefox only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6

    resolved [RESOLVED] IFRAME not functioning properly in Firefox only

    Hello everyone,
    I'm working on this site where I have an online store being displayed in an iframe. Here it is: http://amadimag.com/blogosphere/onlinestore.html

    It displays perfectly in IE and Safari, but in Firefox it only shows a very small window for the store. It is not responding to my height specification. Is there a certain extra code I have to add so that Firefox recognizes my height specification?

    Any and all help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,654
    Remove the <p> that wraps the iframe
    At least 98% of internet users' DNA is identical to that of chimpanzees

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks, Fang. It worked perfectly!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    I'm having the same trouble at http://www.realdeadwoodpodcast.com. I have no <p>s in the iframe. It works in IE, Safari, and Chrome, but not in FF. It's doesn't show up at all. It's code from Amazon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by pkopco View Post
    I'm having the same trouble at http://www.realdeadwoodpodcast.com. I have no <p>s in the iframe. It works in IE, Safari, and Chrome, but not in FF. It's doesn't show up at all. It's code from Amazon.
    You mean the iframe shown in the attached picture? I honestly can't see the problem.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    That's it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Do you mean you're seeing it in FF?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    381
    Yeah, I see it in Firefox 3.0.4 on Fedora 9 (see attached). Are you using a 1.x version of Firefox or something? I don't know what the problem could be... Try creating a new profile and then view your page. If you're on Windows, you can just launch the Profile Manager by going to the Run dialog and typing the following:
    firefox -ProfileManager -no-remote

    Create a new profile and view your page there:
    firefox -P MyTempProfile -no-remote http://www.realdeadwoodpodcast.com/


    I added the -no-remote option in the event that you wanted to have Firefox open using your main profile while trying this.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    I opened Firefox in safe mode and there was the iframe. One of my add-ins must be knocking it out. Thanks for your feedback -- turns out it was the nut behind the wheel causing the problem.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles