www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HTACCESS 301 Redirect causing Internal Server Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    191

    HTACCESS 301 Redirect causing Internal Server Error

    I can't figure out what's causing my internal server error. This works OK:

    Code:
    Redirect 301 /apply.asp http://sub.example.co.uk/work.php
    Redirect 301 /default.asp http://sub.example.co.uk/
    But it breaks if I add this line:

    Code:
    Redirect 301 /gallery.asp http://sub.example.co.uk/services/
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    4,551
    What are those two funny characters at the start of the line?
    If you are using PHP please use the [PHP] and [/PHP] forum tags for highlighting...
    The same applies to HTML and the forums [HTML][/HTML] tags.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    191
    Where? What characters? (Unless this is the problem)

    I see no non-standard characters other than alphanumeric and : / .
    Last edited by Mig; 02-16-2009 at 09:30 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    4,551
    0x7F
    It's in the extended ascii table as a square. I'd remove them if you can, delete the whole line(possibly up to a couple of characters on the previous line), and type it in manually, should work then.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    If you are using PHP please use the [PHP] and [/PHP] forum tags for highlighting...
    The same applies to HTML and the forums [HTML][/HTML] tags.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    191
    Excellent. This must've come from a stupid Word document I had to copy all of the URLs out of (Word + web dev = nightmare) but I couldn't even see them. They don't show up in my .txt file.

    Thanks, it's really good that someone else could see them!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,477
    IE + Webdev = nightmare

    They show up in firefox

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Insanity
    Posts
    1,131
    Quote Originally Posted by Mig View Post
    Excellent. This must've come from a stupid Word document I had to copy all of the URLs out of (Word + web dev = nightmare) but I couldn't even see them. They don't show up in my .txt file.

    Thanks, it's really good that someone else could see them!
    Pecisely why using a wordprocessor for an editor is a no no because of all the additional extras that come with.

    Use Notepad or Notepad++ or one of the many other alternatives, you will save yourself a lot of nightmares.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles