www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: jQuery Conflict - jkmegamenu and jQuer UI .tabs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    34

    jQuery Conflict - jkmegamenu and jQuer UI .tabs

    Hey All,

    I'm having an issue with a site I'm putting together.

    I am using the jkmegamenu and the jQuery UI to handle a rollover content switcher.

    The Mega Menu was working great. And the tab rollover was working great as well on it own. I built it out side of the site and then brought it in once it was functioning the way i wanted it.

    When i added the UI switcher to my site, it breaks. Through deduction I've established that the conflict arises when the jkmegamenu.js file loads. In a way this make sense as both methods use the #id as a reference from the link and the content.(adding the #ID to a href )

    You can see the full site here

    The tabs on their own are here

    I'm not a very strong scripter and can't seem to figure out how i could modify the jkmenu to make this work.

    Any thoughts would be great. Otherwise I'll have to find another switcher which i don't want to do cause this one is slick and will integrate with a CSM well.

    Any thought would be greatly appreciated!!!

    Cheers,
    Graeme

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    786
    Simplest suggestion...
    You do not need ANY javascript to do what you are attempting. Use css only for your menus and avoid unnecessary code bloat and conflicts at the same time.
    Don't fall into the "framework" trap and learn how to use css to your advantage.
    ...but stupidity is terminal.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    34
    great suggestion but its been my understanding there are still come compatibility issues with legacy browsers doing it the pure css way.

    namely the way older ie handles :hover. it doesn't like it on anything except <a> tags.

    thoughts?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    786
    You are already using <a> tags...
    HTML Code:
    <a class="trigger" href="#">products and services</a>
    HTML Code:
    <a href="#cdc">bustloose.com</a>
    I'll pull a quote from your page for you...
    Staying competitive means working smarter and more effectively than ever before...
    ...but stupidity is terminal.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    34
    sorry i just changed out my menu with a new one. everything works fine now. hadn't had a chance to close the thread it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Comment "jQuery.noConflict();", then they both work

    //the method below causes confliction to jQuery UI component ,just comment it

    //jQuery.noConflict();


    my env:
    --------------
    jquery-ui-1.8.16
    jquery-1.6.2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hi I am using the jkMegaMenu in my site.
    All is working fine.
    The major issue i am getting is my site is not performing good. Its very slow on production.

    How can i get the newer version of jQuery and jkMagaMenu?

    Or how can i know that i must be running the latest version of jkMegaMenu?

    Please help

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles