www.webdeveloper.com
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 58

Thread: main.php: missing parameter: is_superuser

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    yes, no
    it lets me only sometimes to go into the log page (where i need to type in a user name and password) though it takes a long time- too long
    and then it takes for ever to load and then turns up blank
    Last edited by gkman; 02-11-2010 at 01:06 PM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    yes, no
    huh?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    yes i restarted Apache . no i hadn't got any start up errors

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    i think i found the root of my problem.
    i think i haven't got MySql set up correctly. but i don't know why.
    i made a page with a simple code:
    Code:
    <?php
    mysql_connect("localhost", "root", "XXXXXX") or die(mysql_error());
    echo "Connected to MySQL<br />";
    ?>
    the output of this code is:
    Code:
    Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: [2002] A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not (trying to connect via tcp://localhost:3306) in D:\LocalHost\index.php  on line 8
    
    Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond. in D:\LocalHost\index.php on line 8
    
    Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 60 seconds exceeded in D:\LocalHost\index.php on line 8
    i am positive i have my password set right
    Last edited by gkman; 02-12-2010 at 06:34 AM.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Is MySQLd running?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    i don't know. what is it?

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Is one of your running processes MySQL server? Did you install the DB server as a service or for manual running?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    i installed it as a service. and yes mysqld is running.
    i think the problem might be in configuring php.ini because it was a bit different setup than other versions when i configured php with Apache so maybe it is different with mysql as well

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Did you enable the mysql module in your php.ini? Does the appropriate .dll file exist in your 'ext' directory?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    yes. i have enabled
    extension=php_bz2.dll
    extension=php_mbstring.dll
    extension=php_mysql.dll
    extension=php_mysqli.dll

    i even copied the libmysql ( from php 5.2 ) file to windows system32 folder 'ext' folder and to the main php directory
    i read i needed to do so in the install file that comes with php

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Try uninstalling mysql, rebooting, and reinstalling it?

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    I tried to uninstall it reboot and install again>> still didn't work
    So I made a little test
    I kept the php.ini file as it is now and the rest of the php files changed back to previous version and it worked. then I upgraded the php version while keeping the same php.ini file and it doesn't work again!

    now I know there is more settings to do with php 5.3.1 then other versions like other settings I had to do with apache

    I just need to find out what it is

    It is important to say that aside then the problem with myself php work great so I don't think it has to do with a bad copy since I also downloaded it a few times

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Copy your existing php.ini file to a backup and use the distributed php.ini that 5.3.1 came with. Then if you are having trouble with the settings you can look at your old version to check specific values (such as max_upload_size, etc).

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    32
    I did like you said still doesn't work. So I added to the httpd file the Line >> loadfile dlmysql ( or what ever the true name is) now it works only sometimes. How do I make it to work allways??

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    I suggested you edit your php.ini file. What do you mean you edited your httpd file to enable mysql?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles