www.webdeveloper.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Combine variable to make new variable

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    107
    Ok I am getting a little lost, but really appreciate everyone's help. Here is some code that may clarify things:

    PHP Code:
    updateSpec($_POST['id1'],$_POST['desc1'],$_POST['value1'],$_POST['num1'])
    updateSpec($_POST['id2'],$_POST['desc2'],$_POST['value2'],$_POST['num2'])
    updateSpec($_POST['id3'],$_POST['desc3'],$_POST['value3'],$_POST['num3']) 
    This function updates a spec block for a product. Each product may have a different number of specs, so I am using
    PHP Code:
    $count mysql_num_rows 
    in a query to get the number of rows, and then want to execute a loop $count times.

    I could just cut and paste the code 50 times and use (if(isset()), but that doesn't seem the most efficient may.

    I know I need to run some kind of loop, but not sure how to code exactly. Hope this clarifies and any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Where you are creating your form...
    Code:
     while($spec=mysql_fetch_array($sql)) { ?>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%" valign="top"><input type="text" size="2" value="<?php echo $spec['num']; ?>" name="num[]"></td>
                <td width="30%" valign="top"><input type="text" size="30" value="<?php echo $spec['descriptor']; ?>" name="desc[]"></td>
                <td width="30%" valign="top"><textarea name="value[]"><?php echo $spec['value']; ?></textarea></td>
                <input type="hidden" value="<?php echo $spec['id']; ?>" name="id[]">
                <td width="30%"></td>
            </tr>
    <?php } ?>

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    107
    criterion9 I made that change in my HTML form, how to I get the php process page to update all the rows using the function?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    You mean the code that was already posted?
    PHP Code:
    if(isset($_POST['id']) && is_array($_POST['id'])){
        
    $i 0;
        foreach(
    $_POST['id'] as $id) {
        
    updateSpec($_POST['id'][$i],$_POST['desc'][$i],$_POST['value'][$i],$_POST['num'][$i]);
            
    $i++;
        }

    Only minor modifications to include the other _POST vars were made.
    Last edited by criterion9; 02-10-2010 at 03:32 PM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    107
    Oh my gosh, that worked as is simply amazing code. So stoked thanks for everyone's help. webdeveloper.com rocks.

    Special thanks to criterion9 for staying with me through my stupidness.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,346
    Lol. Sometimes it takes a couple looks at someone else's code before it sinks in how simplistic it can be. You might take a look at the array page on php.net to see if that helps a bit with the amazing power of arrays.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Escaz˙ (Costa Rica) and Mallorca (Spain)
    Posts
    3,234
    Quote Originally Posted by themonkey40 View Post
    I have the variable $id and I want to make it $id1, $id2, $id3... How can I code it so that it will make $id1?
    The answer to your original question is here:

    http://www.php.net/manual/en/languag...s.variable.php

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles