www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: JavaScript Browser Issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    JavaScript Browser Issues

    Do you know why the "AllWebMenus" JavaScript code doesn't work properly with Google Chrome on my WordPress Blog ( http://www.axtell.com/puppets/ ), whereas it works fine in a normal HTML page ( http://www.axtell.com/owl-test.html )?

    WordPress/GoogleChrome Screenshot Attached

    This "AllWebMenus" JavaScript code works fine in other browsers like IE, FireFox & Safari.

    Thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    117
    Works fine on my Chrome 4.1 - did you fix it?

    If not, what errors are showing in the developer tools console?
    Here begynith a techynge of the newe Scrypte with many other helpy thynges, etc

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    took it down

    NicTlt:

    Thanks for checking in. I didn't fix it...I just de-activated the WordPress theme that integrated the layout I was having trouble with.

    If I re-active it, I'll update this post to ask people to check it out.

    Sorry for your trouble!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DotComDG View Post
    NicTlt:

    Thanks for checking in. I didn't fix it...I just de-activated the WordPress theme that integrated the layout I was having trouble with.

    If I re-active it, I'll update this post to ask people to check it out.

    Sorry for your trouble!

    Hello,

    This sounds like an issue caused by badly formed CSS rules, probably part of the Theme you said was conflicting.

    Could you please tell us which WordPress Theme was causing this issue with the menu so that we can further check it?

    Also, we noted that you are using a version that is more than two years old. It is possible that the incompatibility was already spotted in the past and is resolved in a newer version.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    Linkno

    Linkno,

    I just re-activated the theme so you can check it out:

    http://www.axtell.com/puppets/rabbit-ideas/

    BTW, I didn't use the "wordpress" plugin, I just manually added the AllWebMenus script to the "whiteboard 2.0.1" theme. (to be candid, I'd rather not use the AllWebMenus WordPress plugin because I don't want to re-build the menu we've already created for
    http://www.axtell.com/index-test.html
    in WordPress. I'd prefer to just copy and paste.)

    By the way, I really APPRECIATE your interest in helping me out.

    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DotComDG View Post
    Linkno,

    I just re-activated the theme so you can check it out:

    http://www.axtell.com/puppets/rabbit-ideas/

    BTW, I didn't use the "wordpress" plugin, I just manually added the AllWebMenus script to the "whiteboard 2.0.1" theme. (to be candid, I'd rather not use the AllWebMenus WordPress plugin because I don't want to re-build the menu we've already created for
    http://www.axtell.com/index-test.html
    in WordPress. I'd prefer to just copy and paste.)

    By the way, I really APPRECIATE your interest in helping me out.

    Cheers!


    Hi DotComDG,


    The problem is that this specific Theme uses the following DOCTYPE:

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">


    When Chrome was introduced there was indeed an incompatibility between our menu and this DOCTYPE which was resolved in the next release of AllWebMenus.

    You should either change this DOCTYPE definition, or (even better) get the latest version of AllWebMenus to make sure that you support all the latest browsers at all times.


    Note: If you want to have a "static" menu, then you do not need to use the WordPress plugin. Using it will allow you to also have dynamic menu items that point to WordPress pages/posts/categories etc.

    In either case if you want to use the WordPress plugin, all you need to do is to "Compile for WordPress". You do not need to recreate your menu in any way.

    In any case, if you decide to experiment I suggest keeping a backup of your menu project first.


    Thank you,
    Likno Software

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    Problem Persists Even with "Transitional"

    Hi Linkno,

    Thanks for your prompt reply.

    The problem persists in Google Chrome, even though I switched the doc type to "transitional":

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

    Here's the page. Maybe the first thought you had about improperly written CSS was right on... Do you have any way of looking into it from your end?

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42
    Woops. I mean here's the page:

    http://www.axtell.com/puppets/skunk-ideas/

    Sorry about that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    Attn: Linknos

    One further thought, in addition to the two previous replies, is that the Allwebmenus doesn't show up at all in IE6, IE7 or IE8. Maybe this is a simple oversight on my part...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DotComDG View Post
    One further thought, in addition to the two previous replies, is that the Allwebmenus doesn't show up at all in IE6, IE7 or IE8. Maybe this is a simple oversight on my part...
    Hello DotComDG,

    We have checked and your menus in IE 6 and 7 and they display fine.
    The problem seems to be in IE8 (it displays but doesn't work correctly)

    Like we pointed out, you have a very old version (before IE 8 was even released). As such, this version cant support IE8, Chrome, etc. correctly with specific DOCTYPES.

    We suggest that you upgrade to the latest version in order to have full compatibility.

    feel free to contact us at our support email for detailed support.

    Regards,
    Likno Software
    Last edited by Likno Software; 05-10-2010 at 06:42 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    Likno Software

    Thanks. We apparently have version 5, but the code is saying version 4. We'll look into this and i appreciate you pointing this out!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    42

    Attn: Likno Software

    We looked into it and we're using Version 5 of AllWebMenus Pro. I've attached a screenshot of the code, which looks like version 4, even though it's not..? I've also attached a screenshot of our AllWebMenus Program version 5. Any thoughts?

    One other thing worth mentioning is that the AllWebMenus works in Google Chrome here: (regular HTML) http://www.axtell.com/index-test.html , but not here (WordPress) http://www.axtell.com/puppets/skunk-ideas/

    Thanks for your help!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DotComDG View Post
    We looked into it and we're using Version 5 of AllWebMenus Pro. I've attached a screenshot of the code, which looks like version 4, even though it's not..? I've also attached a screenshot of our AllWebMenus Program version 5. Any thoughts?

    One other thing worth mentioning is that the AllWebMenus works in Google Chrome here: (regular HTML) http://www.axtell.com/index-test.html , but not here (WordPress) http://www.axtell.com/puppets/skunk-ideas/

    Thanks for your help!

    Hello DotComDG,

    Please allow us to clarify that we never stated that you use v4; the version you are using is indeed v5 but it is one of the first builds of v5 that came out (728), and is almost two and a half years old.

    Actually it is very likely that your update plan allows you to get a more recent build for free, as we always offer a year of free updates to our users, and this may resolve the issue.

    The screenshot you sent is the Linking Code and the "[4]" part does NOT refer to the AllWebMenus version.

    Moving to the actual issue, the only difference I can spot between the two pages is the that the one which does not work has a full path in the Linking Code instead of relative.

    You can try changing it to src="/menu.js" to see if this corrects the problem.

    For any further assistance, please open a proper support ticket via our support mail.

    Regards,
    Likno Software

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles