www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [RESOLVED] z-index issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167

    resolved [RESOLVED] z-index issue

    link
    I need help placing the dropdown in front of the video. I've done all the generic fixes, and not seen a difference. Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    KDLA
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167
    BTW - This happens in IE7 (or at least, in compatibility mode in IE8)
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    2,984
    On the flash object, if you set wmode to transparent (instead of opaque), will it work? That was the first thing I thought of when I saw the flash because I've heard of this problem over and over again a while back.
    I've switched careers...
    I'm NO LONGER a scientist,
    but now a web developer...
    awesome.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167
    I tried that, but I think there's another issue going on. If you try to click on the hovering <ul>, it disappears. So, I'm thinking it's a positioning issue, rather than solely the <object>.
    ???????????
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Frankfort, KY, USA
    Posts
    6,167
    UPDATE: Fixed the hover <ul> issue (it was hasLayout related). This fixed the other issue.
    Last edited by KDLA; 06-25-2010 at 10:31 AM.
    FYI
    * My screen resolution is set at 1680x1050
    * I'm accessing your site through a T1 line
    * I'm probably viewing it using Firefox (unless browser is specified)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    2,984
    Bingo. You called it. Positioning issue.

    Put the following on #navmenu in your css:
    Code:
    position: relative;
    z-index: 10;
    I've switched careers...
    I'm NO LONGER a scientist,
    but now a web developer...
    awesome.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles