www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: creating variables automatically in a loop

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    11

    creating variables automatically in a loop

    I'm not sure, but I thought there was a way to rename variables and/or change them to create additional variables.

    Can someone enlighten me?
    lets say I grab a query that says the maximum of the season field is 6.
    I run a loop loops through 6 times, running 6 seperate queries.
    These queries grab all the rows that have season fields that are the same number as the loop's number.

    I need variable for each query.
    But I can't create these variables manually, because I don't know how many queries will run.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re:

    You can create an array variable and put in the loop and you can later refer it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    11
    hmmm... can I ask what that might look like. I'm still a bit amature with php. Just started teaching it to myself about a month ago.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    13
    you can create an array variable like this
    $xyz = array();

    lets assume a loop
    while(condition)
    {
    $xyz[ ] = /* store the retrieved value */

    }

    in order to retrieve the value
    use foreach( $xyz as $value) syntax
    or u can refer normally as $xyz[i] also if you want to know the length of the array use the function count($xyz)
    I hope this work or else please provide you syntax so that I can figure out some possible solution

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    11
    So something like this?
    I've presented the query I'd be using.
    Yes it's got shortcut functions that wordpress created.

    Code:
    $seasonCount = '6';
    $sArray = array();
    
    
    for ($i = 1; $i <= $seasonCount; $i++)
    {
    $sArray[ ] = $wpdb->get_result("
    	SELECT post_episode
    	  FROM $wpdb->posts key1
    	INNER JOIN $wpdb->term_relationships key2
                	  on key1.ID = key2.object_id
    	WHERE key2.term_taxonomy_id = $categoryID
    	  AND key1.post_status = 'publish'
    	  AND key1.post_type = 'post'
    	  AND key1.post_season = $i
    	ORDER BY post_episode ASC");
    
    }
    If this is the syntax, how would I call it into a looping set of divs?
    Something like this?

    Code:
    <?php for ($i = 1; $i <= $seasonCount; $i++){ ?>
    
    <div> 
    
    <?php 
    foreach ($sArray[$i] as $sArray[$i]) {
     echo $sArray[$i];
    } ?> 
    
    </div>
    
    <?php } ?>
    Last edited by SteveYantz; 07-21-2010 at 01:35 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    13
    use this way
    Code:
    
    
    
    <?php 
    foreach ($sArray as $value) 
    
     echo '<div>'.$value. '</div>';
     ?>
    Last edited by jaligamasr; 07-21-2010 at 03:47 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles