www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Making Array from html form

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    24

    Making Array from html form

    If I have form like this:
    Code:
    <input type="text" name=" i[0]"/>
    <input type="text" name=" h[0] "/>
    <input type="text" name=" i[1] "/>
    <input type="text" name=" h[1] "/>
    How to make two Arrays one: i[] and the second: h[], after clicking submit, but without reloading page?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,803
    you need to specify whether you are submitting the form data to html file or a server side script.

    post all your form code and not just bits and pieces

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    24
    I don't want to send it enywhere. I just want to show good answers to user.

    Look at it:
    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript"> 
    function error(blad) {
        if (errfound) return;
    	 for(i=0;i < blad.length;i++ ){
    	 
            document.getElementById("aa" + i).innerHTML = blad[i];}	
    		  			
    errfound = true;
    }
    function validate() {
        errfound = false;
    	 var blad = new Array();
    	  with (document.forms[0]) {
    	
    	 
    	 
    	 for(j=0;j < 3;j++ ){
            if (no[j].value == "good ansver") { blad[j] += "good";}
    		  else if(no[j].value == "") {blad[j] += "no ansver";}	
    		   else {blad[j] += "wrong ansver"; }		
            }
      
    	 
            if (blad != "" )  error(blad);
        }
    return !errfound;
    }
    </script>
    
    
    
    
    	<form action="#" method="post" onsubmit="return validate();">
    	
    		<p>1) Adrian ma na imię: </p>
    		<input type="text" name="no[0]"/><br/>
    		<span id="aa0"></span><br/>
    <p>2)What is the Adrian's name? </p>
    		<input type="text" name="no[1]"/><br/>
    		<span id="aa1"></span><br/>
    <p>3) Wie Adrian haisst du? </p>
    		<input type="text" name="no[2]"/><br/>
    		<span id="aa2"></span><br/>
      
    		<input type="submit" value="wyślij" />
    	</form>
    And link www.itssimple.pl/6.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,803
    Ok, in that case you don't really need a <form> element, but it's ok to leave the <form>

    This quick and simple demo code shows how you can store input data into 2 arrays called inp1 and inp2 and display their values when you click the "Validate" button.

    Once you have the 2 arrays, you can do what you like with the values in them.

    Code:
     
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
     "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <title></title>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    
    function validate() {
          var inp1 = document.getElementsByName('i');
           var inp2 = document.getElementsByName('h');
           //display the input data
        var str = '';
        for(var i=0; i < inp1.length; i=i+1) {
         str += 'Input 1.'+(i+1)+' = '+inp1[i].value+"\nInput 2."+(i+1)+' = '+inp2[i].value+"\n";
        }    
     
     alert(str);
    
    }
    
    //-->
    </script>
    
    </head>
    <body>
    
    <div>
     
        Input 1.1 <input type="text" name="i"/><br />
         Input 1.2 <input type="text" name="i"/><br />
         Input 2.1 <input type="text" name="h"/><br />
         Input 2.2 <input type="text" name="h"/><br />
     
         <input type="button" value="validate" onclick="validate();" />
    <div>
     
    </body>
    </html>
    Last edited by tirna; 08-19-2010 at 05:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    24
    Ok it works, here I can name two of text inputs the same name, and it makes Array, but there is problem with radios. If I have:
    Code:
    <input type="radio" name="i[0]"/><br />
             <input type="radio" name="i[0]"/><br />
             <input type="radio" name="i[1]"/><br />
             <input type="radio" name="i[1]"/><br />
    And I have to have it in one, two dimensions Array, but I can't name two radios the same way.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center

"

"

X vBulletin 4.2.2 Debug Information

  • Page Generation 0.15926 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,881KB
  • Queries Executed 15 (?)
More Information
Template Usage (33):
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_global_above_footer
  • (1)ad_global_below_navbar
  • (1)ad_global_header1
  • (1)ad_global_header2
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)ad_thread_first_post_content
  • (1)ad_thread_last_post_content
  • (4)bbcode_code
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)headinclude_bottom
  • (5)memberaction_dropdown
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (1)navbar_moderation
  • (1)navbar_noticebit
  • (1)navbar_tabs
  • (2)option
  • (5)postbit
  • (5)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (5)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available (6):
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files (26):
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/class_bootstrap.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_navigation.php
  • ./includes/class_friendly_url.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/class_bootstrap_framework.php
  • ./vb/vb.php
  • ./vb/phrase.php
  • ./includes/functions_facebook.php
  • ./includes/functions_calendar.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_notice.php
  • ./packages/vbattach/attach.php
  • ./vb/types.php
  • ./vb/cache.php
  • ./vb/cache/db.php
  • ./vb/cache/observer/db.php
  • ./vb/cache/observer.php 

Hooks Called (70):
  • init_startup
  • friendlyurl_resolve_class
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • database_pre_fetch_array
  • database_post_fetch_array
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • global_bootstrap_init_start
  • global_bootstrap_init_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • load_show_variables
  • load_forum_show_variables
  • global_state_check
  • global_bootstrap_complete
  • global_start
  • style_fetch
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • strip_bbcode
  • friendlyurl_clean_fragment
  • friendlyurl_geturl
  • forumjump
  • cache_templates
  • cache_templates_process
  • template_register_var
  • template_render_output
  • fetch_template_start
  • fetch_template_complete
  • parse_templates
  • fetch_musername
  • notices_check_start
  • notices_noticebit
  • process_templates_complete
  • friendlyurl_redirect_canonical
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • memberaction_dropdown
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • build_navigation_data
  • build_navigation_array
  • check_navigation_permission
  • process_navigation_links_start
  • process_navigation_links_complete
  • set_navigation_menu_element
  • build_navigation_menudata
  • build_navigation_listdata
  • build_navigation_list
  • set_navigation_tab_main
  • set_navigation_tab_fallback
  • navigation_tab_complete
  • fb_like_button
  • showthread_complete
  • page_templates