www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: WordPress MCE Editor is stripping my HTML.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Atlanta,GA
    Posts
    53

    WordPress MCE Editor is stripping my HTML.

    Hi.
    I am new to Wordpress and am having trouble with the built in MCE Editor, I have installed the new MCE Advanced plugin.

    When I copy and paste html into the Wordpress editor and hit publish, it strips my tags.

    It will turn this : <div class="square" id="t1"></div>. To this: <div class="square"></div>
    and <div id="slideshow-container"> , becomes : <div>.

    Do you know of a valid tutorial on how to mod the editor to allow all markup to remain intact. I have not run across very many helpful tips and the ones I have found did not work.

    Thanks in Advance.

    _js

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Atlanta,GA
    Posts
    53
    This is Word Press 3.0 and none of the old fixes to valid_elements in the tiny_mce_config.php file are valid anymore because they dropped the timy_mce_config.php file. So I am lost.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    19,536
    Sorry, I've never used that plug-in. I just use the built-in editor (I'm still on 2.9.x, as I didn't feel like finding out what 3.0 might break), and use the "HTML" tab in the post editor when I want to input HTML mark-up.
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    eBookworm.us

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Atlanta,GA
    Posts
    53
    thanks I may downgrade to 2.9. does your html editor turn <div id="s" class="r"> into <div class="r"> or <div class="r"> into <div> , when you hit the update button ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    19,536
    Quote Originally Posted by snaphead View Post
    thanks I may downgrade to 2.9. does your html editor turn <div id="s" class="r"> into <div class="r"> or <div class="r"> into <div> , when you hit the update button ?
    Actually, I just upgraded to 3.0.x this weekend, as the template author just released a 3.0-compatible version of the template I'm using. I just tried editing a post using the HTML tab in the basic (non-plugin) editor, and it seemed to work fine. I added <div id="r" class="s">test</div> to a post, saved it, viewed it in my browser, and confirmed that the mark-up was as entered when I did a "view source" in the browser.
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    eBookworm.us

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Atlanta,GA
    Posts
    53
    well that is strange, and in the back of my mind, it seems like it did work at one time. That means I am not quite sure where I went wrong. Thanks for the info, now I need to look for simpler answers. Maybe reinstall it? Do you think a plugin could be messing with it?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    19,536
    Are you by any chance accidentally creating duplicate ID values? Maybe the editing software is "smart" enough to detect duplicate ID's and removes them (since [X]HTML ID's must be unique)? Pure speculation on my part, as I've not tested it.
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    eBookworm.us

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Atlanta,GA
    Posts
    53
    no cuz it will do it on a new page with only one id in it. I have been told it is mceeditor that is doing this and it is only the id of a div tag that is affected.
    there is a way to change it using tinyMCE.init({ }); but dont know where to find this or how to properly write this the documentation is pretty vague.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles