www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [RESOLVED] Code PHP with MySQL info?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    62

    resolved [RESOLVED] Code PHP with MySQL info?

    Hi! I have the following code, but it is just not working.

    (I'm just showing the code snippets that I think are necessary, let me know if you need more)

    PHP Code:
    $hata "helmet1";

    $getfj mysql_query("select * from usr_function where func = '$hata' limit 1");
    $funcj mysql_fetch_array($getfj);
    imagecopymerge($skin,$hat,0,0,0,0,$hat_x,$hat_y,$funcj[op]);
    $funcj['ext1'];
    $funcj['ext2'];
    $funcj['ext3'];
    $funcj['ext4']; 
    And here's the MySQL info:
    id int(9):
    9

    func varchar(30):
    helmet1

    op varchar(3) :
    100

    ext1 varchar(50):
    $visor = imagecreatefromgif("hs/news/Upload/images/visor2.gif");

    ext2 varchar(50):
    $visor_x = imagesx($visor);

    ext3 varchar(50):
    $visor_y = imagesy($visor);

    ext4 varchar(50):
    imagecopymerge($skin,$visor,0,0,0,0,$visor_x,$visor_y,80);

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    19,178
    Can you define "not working"? Is there an error message, or what? Have you done the usual things like verifying that the call to mysql_query() did not return false, and if it did, seeing what mysql_error() says and echoing out the query string? If it's OK, did you verify that any matches were found in the DB via mysql_num_rows()?

    Also, what's up with the last 4 lines that don't actually do anything?
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    eBookworm.us

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by NogDog View Post
    Also, what's up with the last 4 lines that don't actually do anything?
    I wonder if that is the problem? Maybe he is expecting output and not getting any. Surely it can't be that can it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    65
    Define 'not working' a bit more specifically.

    Start debugging your code, is it connecting to the db?
    Is it correctly saving results to a variable?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    101
    Oh; I just realised what you're trying to do; you're storing PHP commands as a string variable, and trying to execute the command by putting the variable name...

    ...Yeah...Not the way to do it.

    What you want is this :

    Code:
    $hata = "helmet1";
    
    $getfj = mysql_query("select * from usr_function where func = '$hata' limit 1");
    $funcj = mysql_fetch_array($getfj);
    imagecopymerge($skin,$hat,0,0,0,0,$hat_x,$hat_y,$funcj["op"]);
    $visor = imagecreatefromgif($funcj["path"]);
    $visor_x = imagesx($visor);
    $visor_y = imagesy($visor);
    imagecopymerge($skin,$visor,0,0,0,0,$visor_x,$visor_y,80);
    And in the database, scrap ext1, ext2, ext3 and ext4; and replace them with one field: path (VARCHAR 50).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by JTweedie View Post
    Oh; I just realised what you're trying to do; you're storing PHP commands as a string variable, and trying to execute the command by putting the variable name...

    ...Yeah...Not the way to do it.

    What you want is this :

    Code:
    $hata = "helmet1";
    
    $getfj = mysql_query("select * from usr_function where func = '$hata' limit 1");
    $funcj = mysql_fetch_array($getfj);
    imagecopymerge($skin,$hat,0,0,0,0,$hat_x,$hat_y,$funcj["op"]);
    $visor = imagecreatefromgif($funcj["path"]);
    $visor_x = imagesx($visor);
    $visor_y = imagesy($visor);
    imagecopymerge($skin,$visor,0,0,0,0,$visor_x,$visor_y,80);
    And in the database, scrap ext1, ext2, ext3 and ext4; and replace them with one field: path (VARCHAR 50).
    Thanks! I modified your code to fit my needs and it works great.

    Sorry to the others - the 'not working' was the last 4 lines in my code.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles