www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Place backslashes into a newly created javascript file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    186

    resolved [RESOLVED] Place backslashes into a newly created javascript file

    Hi all,

    First, I know that this is partially a PHP code, however; the portion that I need help with is Javascript so I decided to put it in the javascript category. This code takes the text contained in $code5 and puts it in a .js file. The problem is that when the text in $code5 is placed in the .js file, the backslashes (\) before the quotes (") are deleted. I need these backslashes to remain when the code is placed in the . js file. I tried adding a second backslash next to each backslah to see if that would work, but it didn't. any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Cedric

    <?php
    // Create, edit and upload php file 5 (e.g. adp_1.js)
    $code5 = "ADPcontent$ad=\"<iframe src=\"popups/$page/$ad.php\" name=\"adpiframe\" id=\"adpiframe\" width=100% height=100% align=\"center\" Frameborder=\"0\" Scrolling=\"no\" marginheight=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\"></iframe><div style=\"cursorointer;position:absolute;top:0;right:$closebtn;background:url(popups/$page/pics/close.jpg) no-repeat; width:131px; height:40px\" onclick=\"UpdateContent('popup$ad','');hide('popup$ad')\"></div>\"";
    ?>
    <? $file5 = 'temp_files/'.$adp2.''.$ad.'.js'; ?>
    <? file_put_contents($file5, $code5); ?>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,803
    Instead of escaping the double quotes, use single quotes

    Code:
     
    $code5 = "ADPcontent$ad='<iframe src='popups/$page/$ad.php' name='adpiframe' ......

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    186
    hi, thanks for your reply. I tried what you suggested and unfortunately it doesn't work with the code I have. Is there any way to leave it like it is with the double quotes? Thanks so much!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    186
    This is what i used taht didn't work:

    <?php
    // Create, edit and upload php file 5 (e.g. adp_1.js)
    $code5 = "ADPcontent$ad='<iframe src='popups/$page/$ad.php' name='adpiframe' id='adpiframe' width=100% height=100% align='center' Frameborder='0' Scrolling='no' marginheight='0' marginwidth='0'></iframe><div style='cursorointer;position:absolute;top:0;right:$closebtn;background:url(popups/$page/pics/close.jpg) no-repeat; width:131px; height:40px' onclick='UpdateContent('popup$ad','');hide('popup$ad')'></div>'";
    ?>
    <? $file5 = 'temp_files/'.$adp2.''.$ad.'.js'; ?>
    <? file_put_contents($file5, $code5); ?>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,803
    Code:
    $code5 = "ADPcontent$ad='<iframe src='popups/$page/$ad.php'
    When you wrap variables in single quotes, they are not evaluated like they are when enclosed in double quotes, so you have to concatenate the variables.

    Code:
    $code5 = "ADPcontent$ad='<iframe src='popups/".$page.'/'.$ad.php."'".......
    It boils down to personal choice. Imo I find it easier to concatenate variables than use escaped quotes because it is easier on my aging eyes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    186
    Hi tirna,

    Thanks for your continued help. Unfortunately I need it to look exactly as it does below (except to replace the variables with their values). I need all the double quotes and backslashes to be exactly as they when they are transfered to the .js file. Thanks so much

    $code5 = "ADPcontent$ad=\"<iframe src=\"popups/$page/$ad.php\" name=\"adpiframe\" id=\"adpiframe\" width=100&#37; height=100% align=\"center\" Frameborder=\"0\" Scrolling=\"no\" marginheight=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\"></iframe><div style=\"cursorointer;position:absolute;top:0;right:$closebtn;background:url(popups/$page/pics/close.jpg) no-repeat; width:131px; height:40px\" onclick=\"UpdateContent('popup$ad','');hide('popup$ad')\"></div>\"";

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    186
    hi all, does anyone have any ideas? thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    186
    figures it out. thanks to this page: http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/...Variable_Types

    apparently if i want the backslash to stay, i need to put 2 backslashes in there.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles