dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: trying to add php variable to url in function

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11

    trying to add php variable to url in function

    Hi,
    I'm trying to add a php variable to a url in the following function but can't get it to work...

    Code:
    <?php
    $leEcho = "theEcho";
    ?>
    
    <script>
     function popme(element){
                                    var item = "<?= $leEcho?>";
    				box=$.web3Popup({
    					top:0,
    					left:400,
                                            parent:$(".mark"),
    				        html:"Loading...",	
    				        href:"mark.php?myname=document.write(item)",
    					width:400,
                                            height:234,
                                            					
    					
    				       });
                                    }
    </script>
    I've tried different things but can't get past the url being /mark.php&myname=document.write(item)
    when it should be /mark.php&myname=theEcho

    Thanx for your help!!

    Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Salem,Ma
    Posts
    623
    Code:
    <?php
    $leEcho = "theEcho";
    ?>
    
    <script>
     function popme(element){
                                    var item = "<?= $leEcho?>";
    				box=$.web3Popup({
    					top:0,
    					left:400,
                                            parent:$(".mark"),
    				        html:"Loading...",	
    				        href:"mark.php?myname="+item,
    					width:400,
                                            height:234,
                                            					
    					
    				       });
                                    }
    </script>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanx for your quick response!
    Unfortunately it didn't work - the variable's not getting passed into the page that's being pulled into the popup...
    I tried some different variations (I have no idea what I'm doing) but couldn't get it to work...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    83
    Code:
    <?php $leEcho = 'theEcho'; ?>
    
    <script>
    function popme(element) {
                                    
        var item = '<?php echo $leEcho; ?>';
        
        var box = $.web3Popup({ top: 0,
                                left: 400,
                                parent: $('.mark'),
                                html: 'Loading...',    
                                href: 'mark.php?myname=' + item,
                                width: 400,
                                height: 234 });
    }
    </script>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11
    hmm.... still nothing - thanx though pwinfrey

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11
    So now I'm trying this and can't get it to work, I must be missing something really big...


    Code:
     function popme2(){
                                    var item2 = '<?php echo $leEcho; ?>';
                                    alert(item2);
                                }
                              window.onload=popme2;
    In the alert box I get "<?php echo $leEcho; ?>"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    83
    Code:
    <?php $leEcho = 'theEcho'; ?>
    
    <script>
    var test = '<?php echo $leEcho; ?>';
    
    alert(test);
    </script>
    See if this allows you to echo the variable set by PHP.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    231
    Hy,
    If the alert box display "<?php echo $leEcho; ?>" , maybe the page not have the .php extension.
    PHP code should be in pages with .php extension.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by MarPlo View Post
    Hy,
    If the alert box display "<?php echo $leEcho; ?>" , maybe the page not have the .php extension.
    PHP code should be in pages with .php extension.
    Pages don't necessarily have to have a .php extension to run PHP. However, PHP does need to be running on your server. Run <?php echo phpinfo(); ?> to see if it's running.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11
    It's working but I'm totally baffled now.

    Php is running fine, no probs there, but the file I was working from (very simple php and html, etc) wouldn't let me echo the variable in php.

    So, I created a new file, added all the code, and everything works fine now.
    I have no idea why and too worn out to try and figure it out.

    Thanx a ton for your help!!!!!

    Mark

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    83
    Glad to hear you got it working, whatever it was.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    help!

    I have a similar problem. I want to add a variable at the end of an address. Here is the address I have.

    <img src="http://dropship.bluedial.com/instockimage.pl?code=XXXXXX">

    Where XXXXXX is the variable I want to change. The variable is PRODUCT_SKU used earlier as listed below.

    Component addToCart = product.getAddToCartComponent(inResponse, Product.PRODUCT_SKU, Product.PRODUCT_WEIGHT, Product.PRODUCT_VARIATIONS, Product.PRODUCT_PRICE, Product.PRODUCT_QTY, Product.PRODUCT_ADDTOCART);

    I can post the rest of the code if it helps. I know I have to define the variable, but I'm not sure how. All my programming background in C years ago, so I am a little lost. Any help would be deeply appreciated.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center