dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Problem with Core FTP with Win 8.1 Pro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9

    Problem with Core FTP with Win 8.1 Pro

    This is more inclined towards web content updation with core FTP than anything else. But, absence of any such sub forum has forced me to post it here.

    I am using Core FTP LE to update my site. Of late, it is seen that with Windows 8. 1 pro, Core FTP connects the server but sometimes doesn't show sub directory listing. But, all the time it cannot upload files completely. Whatever the file size is the uploaded file is only 5 kb.

    My laptop running Win 7 using the same connection runs smoothly with Core FTP.

    I have re-installed Core FTP, scanned the system with Quick Heal, CCleaner, Glary, Malwarebytes, used File Zilla. But, the result remains the same.

    Members please help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Sheboygan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    563
    Have you cleaned out all the temp files?
    TFC by Oldtimer is my favorite.
    http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files...r-by-oldtimer/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Have you cleaned out all the temp files?
    TFC by Oldtimer is my favorite.
    http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files...r-by-oldtimer/
    Yes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Sheboygan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    563
    Windows uninstaller leaves a lot of garbage behind.
    Might want to use something like Revouninstaller , advance mode, and select only the heavy black items.

    I have the
    Revo Uninstaller Freeware Portable
    on some USB sticks just for problems like this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    21,162
    Maybe try FileZilla? It's free, so nothing to lose.

    https://filezilla-project.org/
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    How to Ask Questions the Smart Way (not affiliated with this site, but well worth reading)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by NogDog View Post
    Maybe try FileZilla? It's free, so nothing to lose.

    https://filezilla-project.org/
    Same problem is faced with FileZilla.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    21,162
    Not something I know a lot about, but does sound like some config issue on the OS side if both clients are failing. Is it the same whether you use FTP or SFTP? (I don't know what that would tell us, unless one works and the other doesn't, and you're fine with using the one that works. )
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    How to Ask Questions the Smart Way (not affiliated with this site, but well worth reading)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Windows uninstaller leaves a lot of garbage behind.
    Might want to use something like Revouninstaller , advance mode, and select only the heavy black items.

    I have the
    Revo Uninstaller Freeware Portable
    on some USB sticks just for problems like this.
    Used Revo Uninstaller Freeware Portable. The problem remains the same. Will formatting and re-installation of the system work?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by NogDog View Post
    Not something I know a lot about, but does sound like some config issue on the OS side if both clients are failing. Is it the same whether you use FTP or SFTP? (I don't know what that would tell us, unless one works and the other doesn't, and you're fine with using the one that works. )
    Yes. It seems so. The OS seems to have got corrupted. Experienced members of the forum may please comment.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Sheboygan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by Colombus2012 View Post
    Used Revo Uninstaller Freeware Portable. The problem remains the same. Will formatting and re-installation of the system work?
    That normally takes care the problem. The few times it did not, well there were hardware toubles.

    Thinking you may also have malware problems as the cause. Seen it numerous times.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    That normally takes care the problem. The few times it did not, well there were hardware toubles.

    Thinking you may also have malware problems as the cause. Seen it numerous times.
    I have already run Malwarebytes and cleaned the system.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Sheboygan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    563
    Two more nasty cleaners I use that do not install.

    Adwcleaner
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

    JRT [Junkware Removal Tool]
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/down...-removal-tool/

    Get them only from bleeping computer, as other places are adding garbage to the downloads.

    These 3 are what I use to clean out nasties. Sure hope that helps!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Two more nasty cleaners I use that do not install.

    Adwcleaner
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

    JRT [Junkware Removal Tool]


    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/down...-removal-tool/

    Get them only from bleeping computer, as other places are adding garbage to the downloads.

    These 3 are what I use to clean out nasties. Sure hope that helps!
    aws couldnot find a single adware. JRT removed one entry ammyy and one folder under start menu. Even after that the status remains the same.

    The PC accesses internet through LAN. Its IP and DNS are set to automatic. Can this be a source of problem? Or, problem will be resolved on formatting the PC?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Sheboygan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    563
    Since basically nothing was found, a most unusual situation, that leaves you with a choice I hate to recommend, time to do a clean install
    That will get rid of the problem.

    he PC accesses internet through LAN. Its IP and DNS are set to automatic.
    Unless the router or modem go bad, that should NEVER be a problem.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Since basically nothing was found, a most unusual situation, that leaves you with a choice I hate to recommend, time to do a clean install
    That will get rid of the problem.
    I today tested with MTS 3g usb modem. The result remained the same.

    My PC connects to internet through LAN. Today, I noticed that the LAN ip4 parameters were set to automatic. I set them to proper values that has been used earlier and then tested again. But, there was no improvement.

    I, therefore, formatted the disk and re-installed the OS etc. After testing, I found the same result.

    We are using NIC server and have to connect it through VPN. Thereafter, we can upload/download using Core FTP.

    Any more suggestions please.

    By the way, what is clean install. While reinstalling win8.1 I have found 3 additional directories like system etc.. I formatted only the fourth i.e. the C drive. Kindly guide if I am wrong.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles