dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pls HELP !!! How can I move the item input to a list box after sumit?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30

    Wink Pls HELP !!! How can I move the item input to a list box after sumit?

    Could anyone please HELP !!!

    What we are doing is to get user input an item in a text box, then when the submit button is clicked, the item will moved to a list box if the item is not already in the list box.

    We already make up the text box, list box, and the submit button. Just don't know how to move the things from the text box to the list box. What we have now is just after clicking the submit button, the whole page refresh with all the empty blanks. Don't know if we can just work it out by javascript.

    Thanks thanks so much !!!


    Bo&Vic

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30

    Question

    Thanks so much for your reply Dave !

    But we are not too understand what is mean by to add a new Option(...)? Cos in this case, we don't have a default value for the option in the list box. The value should actually comes from the user input. For our understanding, we have to pass the variable from the userinput to the option. Is that what you mean as well?

    By the way, we don't know much about cookies. What is it? How can it actually work? Know it's a silly question, just we really don't know much about javascript.

    Thanks
    Bo&Vic

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30
    Thanks so much Dave. We look at the tutorial you gave us yesterday. It does help. We work out the problem already.

    But just one more tiny little question. For our list box, instead of having a drop down box, how can we make the list box appear like a testarea with a few rows already there and a scroll bar???

    Thanks
    Bo&Vic

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30

    Cool

    By the way, is there something we can add to the <select> to make it happen like that ???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30
    Originally posted by Dave Clark
    Here's an example of such a list box (SELECT) which includes the functionality you're looking for (plus much, much more that you can do with SELECTs):

    http://www.DaveClarkConsulting.com/r...h/selects.html

    Dave

    Thanks so much Dave. It's a really good example. We try putting the size in, it does gives us say 10 rows. However, the width doesn't really work properly. Would that be a reason as we don't have a default value inside the list box at the start until we add the items in one after another. So it only display a list box with 10 rows long, but only 2-3 columns of width. Unless you add items in after, the list box then increase the width according to the width of the items. It sounds strange.

    Bo&Vic

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30
    Yeah !!! It all works now, thanks so much Dave !!!


    Bo&Vic

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles