www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: - Insert variable in command

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15

    - Insert variable in command

    I am modifying a small online text editor.
    I have a series of dynamically generated fields: sub0 sub1 sub2 etc.

    I get stuck feeding the modified data back.
    subX.selection.setContent() - where X is the field number.

    how can I set X as a variable?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Somewhere behind your screen
    Posts
    1,674
    var s='sub'+X;
    s.selection.setContent();

    may be this way?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks for the quick reply.
    may be this way?
    Yes.... and no.

    the command subX.selection.setContent(); is a feed to the text editor js and subX seems not to be a variable but a literal string.
    I tried: var test = 'sub0';
    test.selection.setContent(); and it failed.

    I tried 'test'.selection.setContent(); and it failed.
    various other quote, bracket combinations - failed.

    I will continue poking the dog.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Somewhere behind your screen
    Posts
    1,674
    you'd better show the whole code

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,767
    If you show the precise HTML, I can be more precise, but one of the following:
    Code:
    document.getElementsByName("sub"+X).sel/*...*/; // probably
    formName["sub"+X].sel/* ... */; // I haven't used this in a while, I think formName.inputName is valid.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15
    FIRST - loop and create the buttons for each field that launch the picker.

    the sub$i.selection.getText(); is text editor code.
    sub$i is the bogey (in jscolor.js) we are trying to fix. see: "SECOND"

    the hidden input is part of my (not yet successful) attempt to transfer the field# to jscolor.js
    the second input is part of the color picker
    Code:
    <a class=pu onmousedown=\"document.getElementById('myColtx"; echo $i; 
    	echo "').color.showPicker();sub$i.selection.getText();return false;\">
    				<input type=hidden id=subnum value=\"$i\">
    		<img style='padding:1 3 0 3' src=punymce/img/TXT_fill.gif id=txtfill$i></a>
    	<input class=\"color {pickerClosable:true,required:false,styleElement:'txtfill"; echo $i; echo "'}\" 
    		style=position:relative;top:14px;left:-9;width:2px;height:2px;border:2px;color:red id=myColtx$i value=''>
    ____________________
    SECOND - in jscolor.js

    Code:
    p.btn.onmousedown = function () { // on clicking picker 'OK' button
    // start my code
    			var test = 'sub0';
    		//	alert(test); // OK
    				var punySEL = sub0.selection.getText(); // OK - BUT NEEDS '0' AS A VARIABLE???
    						if (punySEL != '') {
    				var txtcolor = document.getElementById('myColtx0').color; // '0' AS A VARIABLE???
    	sub0.selection.setContent('<span style=color:#'+txtcolor+'>'+punySEL+'</span>'); } // '0' AS A VARIABLE???
    // end my code
    				THIS.hidePicker();

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15
    @ Declan1991
    Yes, this works - - and it moves to my other question...

    how to get the variable 'X' from the button code into the picker code?

    in jscolor.js...
    var X = document.getElementById('sub'+???).value;
    I need the variable to get the variable.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles