www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Do I need at least a Bachelor degree to get a job in the US?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    0

    Do I need at least a Bachelor degree to get a job in the US?

    I have a native US friend who could be my employer (he owns a software development company), but he told me that for H1B Visa I have to have at least a Bachelor degree in computer science (he has a software company). Is this true? Isn't my finished high school enough? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,120
    Jon Wire

    thepointless.com | rounded corner generator

    I agree with Apple. Flash is just terrible.

    Use CODE tags!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    0
    yes, but if he wants to support me,if I do not have a Bachelor degree, could he? Or his will is not important at all in this case and I have to have a Bachelor degree?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    2,632
    Quote Originally Posted by swedswe View Post
    he told me that for H1B Visa I have to have at least a Bachelor degree in computer science (he has a software company).
    Likewise, the foreign worker must possess at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent and state licensure, if required to practice in that field.
    Quote Originally Posted by swedswe View Post
    yes, but if he wants to support me,if I do not have a Bachelor degree, could he? Or his will is not important at all in this case and I have to have a Bachelor degree?
    He and the article are both saying you need at least a bachelor's degree. The article does hint at people getting around it via certificates and such, but if all you have is a high school degree, I'm going to assume you will find it near impossible to qualify.

    EDIT: I just reread it. If the job you are applying for requires a degree, you need an equivalent degree/education. If he is saying it requires a four year degree, you need a four year degree. Period.
    Last edited by spufi; 04-17-2012 at 05:49 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    337
    From the Wiki link:

    The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations.
    You'd need to confirm that the software company meets the criteria...

    The regulations define a "specialty occupation" as requiring theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge in a field of human endeavor.
    It also sounds like you need to have "highly specialized knowledge" prior to applying for the visa.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    242
    The employer needs to make a case that it's difficult to fill the position with a U.S. worker. I've seen employers make strange requirements for a job, basically tailored to the person they want to bring in. Not sure if they can get away with this anymore.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles