www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: code 128 generation in C#

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    code 128 generation in C#

    Hi all, I have a problem to generate barcode by using the code from: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/GDI-plus/GenCode128.aspx The barcode could not encode special characters. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    There's nothing wrong in your hand. The generator itself does not encode punctuation symbols. You should try another one.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    I am afraid to say what you are using is a poor barcode generation, you may change one with well-tested barcode library.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Hi, though I do not know which barcode control you use to generate the code 128. But you may have a try to enable the tilde function.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    It generates alphanumeric codes of variable length, and spaces are included with the character assists in checking the barcode.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1

    Re: code 128 generation in c#

    According to ISO/IEC barcode specification, Code 128 only encode ASCII 128 characters. So, you may firstly make sure your encoded barcode data is correct. Besides, some googled C# barcode library can use process tilde character to encode other ASCII character in Code 128 barcode.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26
    if there is something wrong with your barcode generator , you can change for another and have a try. i have used this barcode generator for times and i don't know whether it can generate code 128, you can just have a check , good luck!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by susannamoore53 View Post
    According to ISO/IEC barcode specification, Code 128 only encode ASCII 128 characters. So, you may firstly make sure your encoded barcode data is correct. Besides, some googled C# barcode library can use process tilde character to encode other ASCII character in Code 128 barcode.
    I quite agree with you. I used that tool before.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by AbelJones View Post
    There's nothing wrong in your hand. The generator itself does not encode punctuation symbols. You should try another one.
    yeah, so you may try this code 128 barcode generator i've ever used.not bad!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    2,211
    What has c# got to do with PHP?

    Please take this query to the proper programming language section.
    Yes, I know I'm about as subtle as being hit by a bus..(\\.\ Aug08)
    Yep... I say it like I see it, even if it is like a baseball bat in the nutz... (\\.\ Aug08)
    I want to leave this world the same way I came into it, Screaming, Incontinent & No memory!
    I laughed that hard I burst my colostomy bag... (\\.\ May03)
    Life for some is like a car accident... Mine is like a motorway pile up...

    Problems with Vista? :: Getting Cryptic wid it. :: The 'C' word! :: Whois?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by \\.\ View Post
    What has c# got to do with PHP?

    Please take this query to the proper programming language section.
    er.. you can move this thread about C# barcode to the php field

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles