www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PHP or JavaScript?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    264

    PHP or JavaScript?

    Hi,

    This is the best website I know: www.espaņaescultura.es
    The changing images on their homepage! Is that PHP (loop) or JavaScript? Is it very difficult to design that?

    asa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Akron, OH
    Posts
    1,123
    Asa,

    They're using the jQuery Infinite Carousel plugin:
    http://sroucheray.org/blog/jquery-pl...nite-carousel/
    I'm always up for networking with fellow web professionals. Connect with me on LinkedIn if you like!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    264
    I don´t understand it! Do I have to use JavaScript with this plug-in? Im a starter, so might this be too difficult for me? And can I use this plug in on my Mac?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Akron, OH
    Posts
    1,123
    It's a jQuery plugin (yes, it's JavaScript). My guess is that it's going to be too difficult for you. Your Mac has nothing to do with it.
    I'm always up for networking with fellow web professionals. Connect with me on LinkedIn if you like!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    264

    PHP or JavaScript?

    Ok, thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    How do I execute a javascript function from php?

    I need to use php to determine whether or not to call the function and to pass it arguments. This is what I tried:
    php:
    echo "<Script language='javascript'>";
    echo "youwin(".count.");";
    echo "</Script>";

    The javascript function is:
    function youwin(num)
    {
    alert("You win!! You are the "+num+"th winner");
    return true;
    }

    For some reason the javascript function is not being executed. Any advice?
    Thanks!

    ____________
    Build Business Using Freelancers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    65
    echo "<Script language='javascript'>";
    echo "youwin(".count.");";
    echo "</Script>";

    You're missing PHP's dollar sign for the variable? $count

    And have you included the javascript file or function in the surce code?

    If you're using FF, you have a menue option "web developer" -> "Error console".. load the page and see if you get any JS errors in there.

    For such stuff I can recommend the Web Developer Toolbar and Firebug.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles