www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: [RESOLVED] If Statement Gone Wrong???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32

    resolved [RESOLVED] If Statement Gone Wrong???

    I am having a problem with a "Quick Contact" Script here, i have narrowed it down to it not loading the if statement here:
    Code:
    if ((EN == 'EN') || (EE == 'EE')) {/*I Plan to have this empty, can i do that or will i have to change the above code to EN !== 'EN'?*/ alert('it is running if');}
    else {
    alert ('it is running else');
    document.forms["QuickContact"].submit();
    };
    I Think It Is Somthing Wrong With
    Code:
    if ((EN == 'EN') || (EE == 'EE'))
    it Is Inside of a else but should that matter?, Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    chennai, tamil nadu, India
    Posts
    451
    HTML Code:
    <html>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    var EN;
    var EE;
    if ((EN == 'EN') || (EE == 'EE')) {/*I Plan to have this empty, can i do that or will i have to change the above code to EN !== 'EN'?*/ alert('it is running if');}
    else {
    alert ('it is running else');
    document.forms["QuickContact"].submit();
    };
    
    </script>
    
    </html>
    The above code works for me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32
    Here is all the javascript (there is a input button that starts at checkempty(which)
    Code:
    	<script type = "text/javascript">
    		function lastcheck() {
    			if ((EN == 'EN') || (EE == 'EE')) {
    				alert('it is running if');
    				}
    			else {
    				alert ('it is running else');
    				document.forms["QuickContact"].submit();
    				};
    			};
    
    		function checkempty2() {
    		var val = document.getElementById('Mess').value;
    		if (val == "*Type Your Message Here...") {
    			RT();
    			/*alert ("Please Fill Out Quick Contact Information Correctly");*/
    			return false;
    			}
    		else{
    			lastcheck();
    			};
    		};
    
    		function checkempty1() {
    		var val = document.getElementById('EM').value;
    		if (val == "*Your E-Mail...") {
    			RE();
    			/*alert ("Please Fill Out Quick Contact Information Correctly");*/
    			return false;
    			}
    		else{
    			checkempty2();
    			/*document.forms["QuickContact"].submit();*/
    			};
    		};
    
    		function checkempty(which) {
    		var val = which.value;
    		if (val == "*Your Name...") {
    			RN();
    			/*alert ("Please Fill Out Quick Contact Information Correctly");*/
    			return false;
    			}
    		else{
    			checkempty1();
    			/*document.forms["QuickContact"].submit();*/
    			};
    		};
    
    		function RN() {
    			var EN = EN;
    			document.getElementById('RN').innerHTML='<span style="color: RED;">*</span>';
    			checkempty1();
    			};
    
    		function RE() {
    			var EE = EE;
    			document.getElementById('RE').innerHTML='<span style="color: RED;">*</span>';
    			checkempty2();
    			};
    
    		function RT() {
    			var ET = ET;
    			document.getElementById('RT').innerHTML='<span style="color: Red;">*</span>';
    			};
    	</script>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    chennai, tamil nadu, India
    Posts
    451
    By the looks of it I guess EN and EE need to be global variables.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32
    Okay, (Sorry, i am just learning JavaScript), but how do i make it a global variable from inside a function?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    chennai, tamil nadu, India
    Posts
    451
    Try

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    var EN;
    var EE;

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32
    But I need it to be made from a function, that is how i know if the others had where filled out or not so i know if it is okay to send

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32
    Now I C, Thank you, I did some research but got some unclear answers, but i tried what you said and it worked, i take it you have to declare them as a global var. and then you can change the value from inside a function?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    chennai, tamil nadu, India
    Posts
    451
    Quote Originally Posted by iGeekiHackiMatt View Post
    i take it you have to declare them as a global var. and then you can change the value from inside a function?
    In this case, yes. correct.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32
    Thank you lots, I got my Quick Contact Up And running, put it into an iframe for shadowbox and it look good thank you again

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles