www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TEXTAREA problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5

    TEXTAREA problem

    i am having a problem in saving a content or value of textarea,., i input a text from textarea and i dont use a linebreak for it,. when i display it on my page, it appears in oneline and it results my page to expand,.

    is there any solution to break a line of a sentences/paragraph according to the size of textarea??..

    thanks in advance for the help. godbless..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    9
    I use to have this problem as well.
    You can try this code below.
    I hope It's help.

    <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
    <label>TextArea :
    <textarea name="textarea"></textarea>
    </label>
    </form>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,210
    I do not understand your problem. How are you "display(ing) it on your page"?

    Please give a code fragment.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,096

    Cool

    HTML Code:
    <textarea rows="2" cols="20" wrap="hard">
    The Wrap Attribute is supported by all browsers, but as your question is not entirely clear and you have not 
    posted a sample, it is difficult to ascertain if this indeed may be the solution you are searching for.
    </textarea>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    for example,..

    i want to enter a paragraph(copy & paste) form in a textarea that will be saved in the database,. upon saving on it, when i check my database, the paragraph form that i enter displays only in a one line,. the result is, when i display the paragraph came from a database, it appears only in a one line that make my website wider/expand,.

    ----
    Last edited by vhin.xd; 08-27-2012 at 03:06 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,210
    Each paragraph of the text is supposed to be saved in the database as one line. That is normal and correct. It is up to the html element to are using to display it to word wrap it. You still have not explained how you are displaying the text. A code fragment would help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles