www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Copy/Post/Send data from a website to another.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    452

    Copy/Post/Send data from a website to another.

    hi all,

    i want to copy posts related data text/images from one website to another.


    when a user selects a product (added earlier) and click a button it should be submitted to other website.
    new website will save submitted data in its own scheme.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,096
    That's not a problem, simply direct the form to send data to site 2.

    Say your site is http://www.mysite.com and you want to send the data to http://www.myothersite.com, just use a form like this:

    HTML Code:
    <form method="post" action="http://www.myothersite.com/form-processor.php">
    <input type="text" name="sometext" value="enter your text" />
    <input type="text" name="somemoretext" value="enter some more text" />
    <input type="submit" />
    </form>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    452
    sounds funny. u did nt get what i want. read my question again

    i want to copy (existing posts stored in the database are displayed on a page) selected product with its image name and description etc...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    452
    let me explain in detail. i have a cars portal with 100s of cars added for sale. now admin wants to post a car to another website let's say a cars directory website. so he selects a car and clicks a submit/post button. all the data related to that rcars (including images etc...) is submitted to that directory. then the directory will handle in its own fashion.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,096
    You can use PHP to 'scrape' the data. Just insert some kind of field markers if possible and you can easily do this.


    Search for PHP 'screen-scraper scripts' and you will likely find something you can use.

    You might need to add this line to the php.ini file on the scraping site:
    HTML Code:
    allow_url_fopen = On;
    allow_url_include = On;

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    452
    thanx alot. i will search and post the results

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles