www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [RESOLVED] Navigation Menu on all pages

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    22

    resolved [RESOLVED] Navigation Menu on all pages

    Hi,

    I'm not sure if I'm posting this in the correct place but I'm trying to put a horizontal navigation menu in my header div so I can include it on all my pages, so all I have to do is update the menu.html page and all the menus will be updated. I'm not sure what the best way of doing this is.

    I've tried using PHP's include and Jqueries include but it isn't displaying my menu properly. It is off center and the lighter lines above and below the menu item is displaying funny. It's not a nice thin line...it's really thick and square.

    Here is how it is displaying:
    http://www.usuireiki.ca/template.php

    This is how the image and menu should be displaying:
    http://www.usuireiki.ca/menu2.html


    If I use iframes, it displays perfectly. Is there a way I can it to display perfectly without using iframes?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12
    I want to be acquainted with how I can employ the similar direction-finding bar for the entire page. I by now did the css file by means of all the "lessons" that I'm with and it mechanism.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    66
    Using html: Place your content in an iframe below your nav bar then you will have one page with changing content within the frame..

    Remember to give the frame a name and target that name from your dropdown.

    example: http://southriverdesign.com



    Jack
    Last edited by jackoconnell; 10-02-2012 at 03:41 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Akron, OH
    Posts
    1,105
    iFrames are NOT the way to go. The PHP include is my recommended choice. The image isn't being split, the footer is being displayed on top of it. To fix this, simply add the following CSS to your #footer.
    Code:
    #footer {clear: both;}
    I'm always up for networking with fellow web professionals. Connect with me on LinkedIn if you like!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    22
    I added clear: both to the footer and it still isn't working in IE. It displays like it should in firefox.
    Last edited by mrzebra; 10-02-2012 at 11:54 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    22
    Ok, so I have it aligned center like I want. I just can't get the layer with the silver bar on the top and bottom that slides across the menu items to display properly in IE. In IE, it displays like a square box on the top and bottom when it should appear like a thin glow-like effect. It displays properly in the menu2.html page, but goes all strange when I use php's include('menu2.html'). It displays as it should in firefox in both cases. I'm thinking there is something with the layers....but I'm not sure.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    22
    Solved it...I was missing <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> at the top of the page....such a simple fix. lol.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles