www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Javascript question - Copy drop down select lists from one form field to another

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Javascript question - Copy drop down select lists from one form field to another

    I am new to Javascript and having trouble figuring out how to copy drop down select lists from one form field to another.

    Here is what I have so far:

    function FillShipping(f){ if(f.shippingtoo.checked == true)
    {
    {
    f.email1.value = f.email.value;
    f.fullName1.value = f.fullName.value;
    f.address1.value = f.address.value;
    f.address3.value = f.address2.value;
    f.city1.value = f.city.value;
    f.postCode1.value = f.postCode.value;
    f.phone11.value = f.phone1.value;
    f.phone22.value = f.phone2.value;
    f.phone33.value = f.phone3.value;
    f.cell11.value = f.cell1.value;
    f.cell22.value = f.cell2.value;
    f.cell33.value = f.cell3.value;
    }
    }
    else {
    f.email1.value = '';
    f.fullname1.value = '';
    f.address1.value = '';
    f.address3.value = '';
    f.city1.value = '';
    f.postCode1.value = '';
    f.phone11.value = '';
    f.phone22.value = '';
    f.phone33.value = '';
    f.cell11.value = '';
    f.cell22.value = '';
    f.cell33.value = '';
    }

    } (link to html http://www.echanigraphics.com/test/checkout.html)

    Could someone help please?

    Thanks,

    Elda

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bristol, England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    192
    I'm not sure exactly what you're asking here, but I think what you're saying is you want a <select> option to be copied to a particular <input> field?

    If so, this sample should help: http://jsfiddle.net/PYnhD/

    Code:
    <select id="options">
        <option value="First" id="First">First</option>
        <option value="Second" id="Second">Second</option>
        <option value="Third" id="Third">Third</option>
    </select>
    
    <input id="copy" />
    <input type="button" id="copy_it" value="Copy it" />
    Code:
    document.getElementById("copy_it").addEventListener
    (
        "click",
        test,
        false
    );
        
    function test()
    {
        var o = document.getElementById("options");
    
        document.getElementById("copy").value = o.options[o.selectedIndex].value;
    }
    ​

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thank you that works but what I am looking to do is: when a customer fills out his billing address then checks a box the shipping address populates automatically (with the billing info that the customer has already filled out). And, also, is there any way I can incorporate that to my code above?

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bristol, England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by marelda View Post
    when a customer fills out his billing address then checks a box the shipping address populates automatically (with the billing info that the customer has already filled out).
    You didn't say that in the OP, you talked about copying from drop-down lists. Anyway, I'm not going to incorporate anything into the code you've supplied because I don't know how it's interacting with the rest of your file, but here's an example demonstrating what you've asked for:

    http://jsfiddle.net/a2cfk/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by marelda View Post
    Thank you that works but what I am looking to do is: when a customer fills out his billing address then checks a box the shipping address populates automatically (with the billing info that the customer has already filled out). And, also, is there any way I can incorporate that to my code above?
    Do you mean that you want to copy the selection from one <select> to another, which is already populated with identical options?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thank you so much George88, I am sorry I wasn't clear on my first post. One more question, how would I go about the drop down select list? That's the part I am having trouble with. If a customer lets say selects: US (for the state in the billing info) then how do I copy that in the shipping info?

    Thank you!! I really appreciate your help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5
    Figured it out. Thanks again George88.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles