www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: i was strucked here please help me

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20

    i was strucked here please help me

    I've been looking all over the net and I can't seem to find a clear, obvious answer to my problem.
    am currently working with portal website(PHP) for that i need example code for quick job search and some instructions also like what are the steps i have to follow actually i tried with some code but am not getting result please let me know the code for quickjob search. i am new to PHP so please help me.......

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20

    i was strucked here please help me

    I've been looking all over the net and I can't seem to find a clear, obvious answer to my problem.
    am currently working with portal website(PHP) for that i need example code for quick job search and some instructions also like what are the steps i have to follow actually i tried with some code but am not getting result please let me know the mistake i did. i am new to PHP so please help me.......
    here is my code details
    index.html

    <h2>Ajax Search Engine</h2>

    <form id="searchForm" name="searchForm" method="post" action="javascript:insertTask();">
    <div class="searchInput">
    <input name="searchq" type="text" id="searchq" size="30" onkeyup="javascript:searchNameq()"/>
    <input type="button" name="submitSearch" id="submitSearch" value="Search" onclick="javascript:searchNameq()"/>
    </div>
    </form>

    <h3>Search Results</h3>
    <div id="msg">Type something into the input field</div>
    <div id="search-result"></div>

    2nd step:ajax_framework.js
    function createObject() {
    var request_type;
    var browser = navigator.appName;
    if(browser == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){
    request_type = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
    } else {
    request_type = new XMLHttpRequest();
    }
    return request_type;
    }

    var http = createObject();

    /* -------------------------- */
    /* SEARCH */
    /* -------------------------- */
    function searchNameq() {
    var searchq = encodeURI(document.getElementById('searchq').value);
    document.getElementById('msg').style.display = "block";
    /*document.getElementById('msg').innerHTML = "Searching for <strong>" + searchq+"";
    Set te random number to add to URL request*/
    nocache = Math.random();
    http.open('get', 'search.php?name='+searchq+'&nocache = '+nocache);
    /*http.onreadystatechange = searchNameqReply;
    http.send(null);*/
    }
    function searchNameqReply() {
    if(http.readyState == 4){
    var response = http.responseText;
    document.getElementById('search-result').innerHTML = response;
    }
    }



    3rd step:search.php


    <?php
    $conn=mysql_connect("localhost","root","");
    $search = $_GET['searchq'];
    mysql_select_db("goget");
    $sql = "SELECT * FROM register WHERE name LIKE '%$search%'";
    $getName = mysql_query($sql);
    if(!$getName)
    $total = mysql_num_rows($getName);
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getName)) {
    echo $row['name']."<br/>";
    }
    ?>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    24
    Here are the files fixed.

    Index.html :
    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <script src="ajax_framework.js"></script>
    </head>
    
    <body>
    <h2>Ajax Search Engine</h2>
    
    <form id="searchForm" name="searchForm" method="post" action="insertTask();">
    <div class="searchInput">
    <input name="searchq" type="text" id="searchq" size="30" onkeyup="searchNameq();"/>
    <input type="button" name="submitSearch" id="submitSearch" value="Search" onclick="searchNameq();"/>
    </div>
    </form>
    
    <h3>Search Results</h3>
    <div id="msg">Type something into the input field</div>
    <div id="search-result"></div>
    </body>
    </html>
    ajax_framework.js :
    Code:
    function createObject() {
    	var request_type;
    	var browser = navigator.appName;
    	if(browser == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){
    		request_type = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
    	} else {
    		request_type = new XMLHttpRequest();
    	}
    	return request_type;
    }
    
    var http = createObject();
    
    /* -------------------------- */
    /* SEARCH */
    /* -------------------------- */
    function searchNameq() {
    	var searchq = encodeURI(document.getElementById('searchq').value);
    	document.getElementById('msg').style.display = "block";
    	/*document.getElementById('msg').innerHTML = "Searching for <strong>" + searchq+"";
    	Set te random number to add to URL request*/
    	//nocache = Math.random();
    	http.open('get', 'search.php?name='+searchq);
    		http.send(null);
    	http.onreadystatechange = searchNameqReply;
    }
    function searchNameqReply() {
    	if(http.readyState == 4){
    		var response = http.responseText;
    		document.getElementById('search-result').innerHTML = response;
    	}
    }
    search.php :
    Code:
    <?php
    $conn=mysql_connect("localhost","root","");
    $search = $_GET['searchq'];
    mysql_select_db("goget");
    
    $sql = "SELECT * FROM register WHERE name LIKE '%".$_GET['name']."%'";
    
    $getName = mysql_query($sql) or die(mysql_error());
    
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getName)) {
    	echo $row['username']."<br/>";
    }
    ?>

    Note that I have comment the code about nocache since you don't seem to use it. If you need it elsewhere, uncomment it and take example of the rest of the code on how to use it properly. I have also remove the $total from search.php for similar reasons.
    Last edited by darkylord; 11-06-2012 at 11:32 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20
    thank u very much darkylord i got the answer and please don't mind help me for another problem i want the search code in php like Google search if u know please send me that code. thank u very much for your kind information.....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    24
    I don't know the code google search uses but I can help you recreate the effects you want. I'm just not sure which part do you need exactly. It's reasonable that you mean the auto-complete part but I'm not sure since it doesn't seem very practical when you search for names and not something with keywords.
    If you could give some more details on what exactly do you need it to do I could help you further.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8
    good job
    mjwebsolutions:

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles