www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't split textarea

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    Can't split textarea

    I have a text area

    HTML Code:
    <textarea name="InversemultipleInputs" 
                  rows="10" style="width: 506px"></textarea>
    On button click I pass it to a JS function

    HTML Code:
    <input value="COMPUTE MULTI LINE" onclick="var t = SomeFunction(document.inverse.InversestartingPoint.value, document.inverse.InversemultipleInputs.value, document.inverse.format[1].checked, document.inverse.prec.selectedIndex); 
    			document.inverse.statusInverseMultipleMethod.value = t.status; 
    			document.inverse.resultsInverseMultipleMethod.value = t.s12;" type="button" />
    This is the area of the function that i have to split the textarea input

    Code:
    function SomeFunction(startingPoint,input, dmsformat, prec) {
        
        if (document.all) {
            lines = input.split("\r\n");
        }
        else {
            lines = input.split("\n");
        }
    When i show the lines variable it looks the same before and after it is split. I loop through the lines after the split but it reads the whole textarea like it is one line. I don't see why the code is not split in the input.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    7,931
    A number of problems:
    1. Your SomeFunction is not closed
    2. document.all is a deprecated function available in MSIE onlyl
    3. document.inverse is undefined
    4. t.s12 represents what ???
    Instead of having 4 statements in one onclick assignment,
    why not just call a single function where the statements are defined there?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    Full code for function

    Sorry I only posted the part of the function that I thought was causing the issue. Here is the rest of the function. What I am trying to do is take multiple inputs from a text area and return the distant from several latitude and longitude points. The function returns only the first point taken from the text area. I have put alert boxes in several places through out the code and run it and it seems that it is reading all lines in the text area as a single line.

    Code:
    function GeodesicInverseMultiple(startingPoint,input, dmsformat, prec) {
        
        var result = {};
        result.p1 = "";
        result.p2 = "";
        result.status = "";
        
        result.s12 = "";
        var lines;
    
        window.alert("Starting Point = " + startingPoint);
        window.alert("Input String = " + input);
        if (document.all) {
            lines = input.split("\r\n");
        }
        else {
            lines = input.split("\n");
        }
        window.alert("Lines = " + lines);
        for (var i = 0; i < lines.length; i++) {
    
            try {
                var p1string = new String(startingPoint); //
    
                p1string = p1string.replace(/^\s+/, "").replace(/\s+$/, "").split(/[\s,]+/, 6);
                	    // Input is a blank-delimited line: lat1 lon1 lat2 lon2
             	        var t = new String(lines[i]);
             	        
                	    t = t.replace(/^\s+/,"").replace(/\s+$/,"").split(/[\s,]+/,6);
                	    
                	   // if (t.length != 2)
                  		   //throw new Error("Need 2 input items");
            	        
    
                	    
                	   var p1 = GeographicLib.DMS.DecodeLatLon(p1string[0], p1string[1]);
                	   var p2 = GeographicLib.DMS.DecodeLatLon(t[0], t[1]);
            	       //var s12 = parseFloat(t[1]);
                	   t = geod.Inverse(p1.lat, p1.lon, p2.lat, p2.lon);
            	       
               	        result.status = (i+1);
               	        result.p1 = formatpoint(p1string[0], p1string[1], dmsformat, prec) + "\n";
                	    result.p2 = formatpoint(t[0], t[1], dmsformat, prec) + "\n";
    
                        
               	       result.s12 += t.s12.toFixed(prec) + "\n";
               	        
            	       
                    }
                  catch (e) {
                   result.status = result.status + "ERROR: " + e.message;
                    result.p1 = "";
                    result.p2 = "";
                    result.s12 = "";
                            }
                           
                    return result;
        }
    }

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jackson MS
    Posts
    584
    This might be a way around it:
    Code:
      var tempField=document.penta.IOField.value;
      tempField=tempField.replace(/\r/g,"")  // If it doesn't exist, no harm no foul.
      var lines=tempField.split("\n");

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10
    The code does not loop. I stuck and alert box after the line below and I only get one alert no matter how many lines I have in the textarea. I tried the solution from wbport but this did the same thing. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


    Code:
    result.s12 += t.s12.toFixed(prec) + "\n";

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    Fixed

    I figured this out. The return was inside the loop so it was returning the value at the end of the first loop. I simply moved the curly bracket above the return and it functions properly now. Thanks to those who replied.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    7,931
    It might be fixed for you now, but be forewarned to "avoid document.all" especially if your users have a non-supported browser.
    See: http://www.javascripttoolbox.com/bestpractices/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    document.all

    I actually changed this to the suggestion that wbport made. It seems to be working in both IE9, Firefox. Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center

"

"

X vBulletin 4.2.2 Debug Information

  • Page Generation 0.27764 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,920KB
  • Queries Executed 15 (?)
More Information
Template Usage (34):
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_global_above_footer
  • (1)ad_global_below_navbar
  • (1)ad_global_header1
  • (1)ad_global_header2
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)ad_thread_first_post_content
  • (1)ad_thread_last_post_content
  • (4)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)headinclude_bottom
  • (8)memberaction_dropdown
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (1)navbar_moderation
  • (1)navbar_noticebit
  • (1)navbar_tabs
  • (2)option
  • (8)postbit
  • (8)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (8)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available (6):
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files (26):
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/class_bootstrap.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_navigation.php
  • ./includes/class_friendly_url.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/class_bootstrap_framework.php
  • ./vb/vb.php
  • ./vb/phrase.php
  • ./includes/functions_facebook.php
  • ./includes/functions_calendar.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_notice.php
  • ./packages/vbattach/attach.php
  • ./vb/types.php
  • ./vb/cache.php
  • ./vb/cache/db.php
  • ./vb/cache/observer/db.php
  • ./vb/cache/observer.php 

Hooks Called (71):
  • init_startup
  • friendlyurl_resolve_class
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • database_pre_fetch_array
  • database_post_fetch_array
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • global_bootstrap_init_start
  • global_bootstrap_init_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • load_show_variables
  • load_forum_show_variables
  • global_state_check
  • global_bootstrap_complete
  • global_start
  • style_fetch
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • strip_bbcode
  • friendlyurl_clean_fragment
  • friendlyurl_geturl
  • forumjump
  • cache_templates
  • cache_templates_process
  • template_register_var
  • template_render_output
  • fetch_template_start
  • fetch_template_complete
  • parse_templates
  • fetch_musername
  • notices_check_start
  • notices_noticebit
  • process_templates_complete
  • friendlyurl_redirect_canonical
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • memberaction_dropdown
  • tag_fetchbit
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • build_navigation_data
  • build_navigation_array
  • check_navigation_permission
  • process_navigation_links_start
  • process_navigation_links_complete
  • set_navigation_menu_element
  • build_navigation_menudata
  • build_navigation_listdata
  • build_navigation_list
  • set_navigation_tab_main
  • set_navigation_tab_fallback
  • navigation_tab_complete
  • fb_like_button
  • showthread_complete
  • page_templates