www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't split textarea

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    Can't split textarea

    I have a text area

    HTML Code:
    <textarea name="InversemultipleInputs" 
                  rows="10" style="width: 506px"></textarea>
    On button click I pass it to a JS function

    HTML Code:
    <input value="COMPUTE MULTI LINE" onclick="var t = SomeFunction(document.inverse.InversestartingPoint.value, document.inverse.InversemultipleInputs.value, document.inverse.format[1].checked, document.inverse.prec.selectedIndex); 
    			document.inverse.statusInverseMultipleMethod.value = t.status; 
    			document.inverse.resultsInverseMultipleMethod.value = t.s12;" type="button" />
    This is the area of the function that i have to split the textarea input

    Code:
    function SomeFunction(startingPoint,input, dmsformat, prec) {
        
        if (document.all) {
            lines = input.split("\r\n");
        }
        else {
            lines = input.split("\n");
        }
    When i show the lines variable it looks the same before and after it is split. I loop through the lines after the split but it reads the whole textarea like it is one line. I don't see why the code is not split in the input.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    7,410
    A number of problems:
    1. Your SomeFunction is not closed
    2. document.all is a deprecated function available in MSIE onlyl
    3. document.inverse is undefined
    4. t.s12 represents what ???
    Instead of having 4 statements in one onclick assignment,
    why not just call a single function where the statements are defined there?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    Full code for function

    Sorry I only posted the part of the function that I thought was causing the issue. Here is the rest of the function. What I am trying to do is take multiple inputs from a text area and return the distant from several latitude and longitude points. The function returns only the first point taken from the text area. I have put alert boxes in several places through out the code and run it and it seems that it is reading all lines in the text area as a single line.

    Code:
    function GeodesicInverseMultiple(startingPoint,input, dmsformat, prec) {
        
        var result = {};
        result.p1 = "";
        result.p2 = "";
        result.status = "";
        
        result.s12 = "";
        var lines;
    
        window.alert("Starting Point = " + startingPoint);
        window.alert("Input String = " + input);
        if (document.all) {
            lines = input.split("\r\n");
        }
        else {
            lines = input.split("\n");
        }
        window.alert("Lines = " + lines);
        for (var i = 0; i < lines.length; i++) {
    
            try {
                var p1string = new String(startingPoint); //
    
                p1string = p1string.replace(/^\s+/, "").replace(/\s+$/, "").split(/[\s,]+/, 6);
                	    // Input is a blank-delimited line: lat1 lon1 lat2 lon2
             	        var t = new String(lines[i]);
             	        
                	    t = t.replace(/^\s+/,"").replace(/\s+$/,"").split(/[\s,]+/,6);
                	    
                	   // if (t.length != 2)
                  		   //throw new Error("Need 2 input items");
            	        
    
                	    
                	   var p1 = GeographicLib.DMS.DecodeLatLon(p1string[0], p1string[1]);
                	   var p2 = GeographicLib.DMS.DecodeLatLon(t[0], t[1]);
            	       //var s12 = parseFloat(t[1]);
                	   t = geod.Inverse(p1.lat, p1.lon, p2.lat, p2.lon);
            	       
               	        result.status = (i+1);
               	        result.p1 = formatpoint(p1string[0], p1string[1], dmsformat, prec) + "\n";
                	    result.p2 = formatpoint(t[0], t[1], dmsformat, prec) + "\n";
    
                        
               	       result.s12 += t.s12.toFixed(prec) + "\n";
               	        
            	       
                    }
                  catch (e) {
                   result.status = result.status + "ERROR: " + e.message;
                    result.p1 = "";
                    result.p2 = "";
                    result.s12 = "";
                            }
                           
                    return result;
        }
    }

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jackson MS
    Posts
    374
    This might be a way around it:
    Code:
      var tempField=document.penta.IOField.value;
      tempField=tempField.replace(/\r/g,"")  // If it doesn't exist, no harm no foul.
      var lines=tempField.split("\n");

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10
    The code does not loop. I stuck and alert box after the line below and I only get one alert no matter how many lines I have in the textarea. I tried the solution from wbport but this did the same thing. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


    Code:
    result.s12 += t.s12.toFixed(prec) + "\n";

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    Fixed

    I figured this out. The return was inside the loop so it was returning the value at the end of the first loop. I simply moved the curly bracket above the return and it functions properly now. Thanks to those who replied.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    7,410
    It might be fixed for you now, but be forewarned to "avoid document.all" especially if your users have a non-supported browser.
    See: http://www.javascripttoolbox.com/bestpractices/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Branson Mo
    Posts
    10

    document.all

    I actually changed this to the suggestion that wbport made. It seems to be working in both IE9, Firefox. Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles