www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need assistance with a menu drop down having multiple columns

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wixom, MI
    Posts
    292

    Need assistance with a menu drop down having multiple columns

    Hi and thanks for reading.

    I am stuck with how to modify the code, not sure if its css or html or javascript/jquery stuff that needs the change, but I have a top navigation menu on the site Diamedical dot com

    When you hover over products for example it shows a drop down list of other menu buttons, what I am needing is advice how to modify this so that for example if there are 40 items in that drop down list perhaps it creates 4 columns of 10 instead of one big long menu drop down of all 40.

    Does that make sense?

    Thanks in advance for anyone posting any advice.
    OriginalFundRaisingWidget - Free "Non Commercial" PayPal FundRaising Widget, for Charities, Organizations and Individuals, Hosted Free. Check It Out

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    56
    I doubt it makes sense to have 40 items for a single element in a drop down. Either it needs to be broken down; or be a static sidebar menu or there should just be a link at the top level that goes to a page with a more detailed menu.

    Before you proceed withalything, I would recommend you validate and fix the 24 errors in the code. A lot of them are minor, but you have a serious issue with duplicate ids; and if you are going to use HTML5, then you need to eliminate the obsolete tag attributes.
    Cd&
    one of my toys And my repository and my old self ranting plus a bonus Getting the most out of Q/A sites
    Code that is 100% standards compliant is 100% correct 100% of the time... anything else is just a hack

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wixom, MI
    Posts
    292
    Thanks for the advice, its not my site just helping someone out with a problem they need sorted.

    Regardless of how many items in the menu, or errors in their code (which I am not getting paid to fix so will have to wait unless they wish them fixed etc), I just need to know how to modify the menu so it has multiple columns of links like it is currently when you hover over products there is a long menu drop down that appears, lets say I want to split that up and have it half as long but twice as wide with the items appearing side by side, maybe with a separating line between them perhaps, how would this be done based on the code they currently are using?

    Thanks
    OriginalFundRaisingWidget - Free "Non Commercial" PayPal FundRaising Widget, for Charities, Organizations and Individuals, Hosted Free. Check It Out

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    56
    You probably have to break up the list and use a couple of floated divs to hold the pieces probably with a figure tag as the container. It makes the CSS problematic. More work then I would ever be willing to do for a presentation that is never going to be very user friendly.
    Anyway a rough structure:
    Code:
    <figure>
        <div>
            <ul>
                <li>...
            </ul>
        </div>
        <div>
             <ul>
                 <li>...
             </ul>
        </div>
    </figure>
    but the CSS to make that structure work right is horrifying.
    Cd&
    one of my toys And my repository and my old self ranting plus a bonus Getting the most out of Q/A sites
    Code that is 100% standards compliant is 100% correct 100% of the time... anything else is just a hack

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wixom, MI
    Posts
    292
    I have seen other sites doing similar that looks good works great but they are using complex javascript/jquery coding it seems like something custom built so no help there.
    OriginalFundRaisingWidget - Free "Non Commercial" PayPal FundRaising Widget, for Charities, Organizations and Individuals, Hosted Free. Check It Out

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wixom, MI
    Posts
    292
    Thanks for all the help but I have found a solution, for anyone else wishing to also the solution can be found here http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/ht...rop-down-menu/ (hope its ok to post)
    OriginalFundRaisingWidget - Free "Non Commercial" PayPal FundRaising Widget, for Charities, Organizations and Individuals, Hosted Free. Check It Out

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles