www.webdeveloper.com
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55

Thread: html/frames/refresh

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    13

    html/frames/refresh

    hi...... hope somebody can help!!!! this is really annoying me, i have a page, that i need to be take direct from my webserver each time a user looks at it, but it currently looks at mt cash on my computer. I'm using frames on my page. The left hand page is not reloading each time, in my main page i have the following

    <META HTTP-EQUIV="no-cache">

    but this seems to make no difference, can anybody help me?


    many thanks in advance.......

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Alabama, United States
    Posts
    833
    hmm. We'd be able to help you more if we could see more of the source, I cant get very far with one LOC.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    3

    Talking

    you may want to disable caching on your web browser.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    <meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="no-cache">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="must-revalidate">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="max-age=0">
    try those

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,422
    Originally posted by PeOfEo
    <meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="no-cache">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="must-revalidate">
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="max-age=0">
    try those
    Wouldn't
    PHP Code:
    <meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache, must-revalidate, max-age=0" /> 
    be more valid?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    except it should be ; instead of , . Might be might not. Try it and see. I just yanked that from a news site so...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    13
    hi guys, thats for all your help, but nothing seems to work, it still resuires me to hit f5 to force a browser refresh? is this odd???

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Alabama, United States
    Posts
    833
    If you want the site to auto update itself, throw in a refresh meta and set it to like 5, maybe 10 seconds. You're gonna be forces to refresh manually other wise.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,422
    hmm... well theres a meta tag that makes it so a page "expires" i don't know if that's what you want tho, i've never tried it...

    PHP Code:
    <meta http-equiv="expires" content="Day, date-mon-year 12:00:00" />

    <
    meta http-equiv="expires" content="now" /> 
    EDIT: Had to put it in code thingies.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    Originally posted by omega
    hmm... well theres a meta tag that makes it so a page "expires" i don't know if that's what you want tho, i've never tried it...

    PHP Code:
    <meta http-equiv="expires" content="Day, date-mon-year 12:00:00" />

    <
    meta http-equiv="expires" content="now" /> 
    EDIT: Had to put it in code thingies.
    but to make affective use of that you have to dynamically change that I believe. I do not use a lot of meta tags so I am not the best authority. Meta refresh is a bad idea, that is one good way to annoy the user. Plus it can be disabled by the browser and some browsers just flat out do not support it. So do not expect the worlds best support for meta refresh. I would dare to say less people can do that then can java script.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,422
    I do use mata tags, but not for effect, i use the description, author, keyowrds, copyright, keywords, that kinda thing. they'd be useful.. if i was indexed by google.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    Originally posted by omega
    I do use mata tags, but not for effect, i use the description, author, keyowrds, copyright, keywords, that kinda thing. they'd be useful.. if i was indexed by google.
    google gets many of its sites from www.dmoz.org which is a human edited directory. So in theory you need no keywords for google. You do not need to them for yahoo or alltheweb either.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,422

    oh well

    'snot like they heart anyone/thing

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Madison WI
    Posts
    4

    cached frameset

    irishgirl - ever find a solution?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,422
    a lot of ppl do that, post, then dont reply.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles