www.webdeveloper.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: jquery swap content make page default on load

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    293
    yes it works now. GJ man thanks a ton... lol. So much time spent one one small problem. And the things I would like to do with this site are probably way more over my head

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Somewhere behind your screen
    Posts
    1,635
    don't give up, buddy ) it goes to show you never can tell )))))))
    xxx: Guess Buddhist riddle: "What is the sound of one hand clapping?"
    yyy: facepalm

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    293
    i wont haha. ive come a long way in a short time... But thanks to people like you!!!!!!!!!!!!

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    293
    I can not express how much you have taught me today... thanks for the last time.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Somewhere behind your screen
    Posts
    1,635
    YW friend, i'm glad to hear it was useful. i'm here to help people (if i see i can), i like to see them smiling when their problems are solved, it is just a hobby for me because i am not a professional programmer and there are many high skilled programmers over here who are really rocks ))
    xxx: Guess Buddhist riddle: "What is the sound of one hand clapping?"
    yyy: facepalm

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    293
    im curious. to understand better. Where in the code is it finding the correct page to load? i realize it gathers the information from the .php page but lets say for instance we put the pages in to a folder called pages. wwhere would you reference the pages/ @

    i just want to understand every line of code

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Somewhere behind your screen
    Posts
    1,635
    Code:
    $.post('pages/'+php_page+'.php',function(data){$("#myDiv").html(data);});
    xxx: Guess Buddhist riddle: "What is the sound of one hand clapping?"
    yyy: facepalm

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    293
    It worked great. perfect and i get it now. that line of code is the path... you just enter paths different then html or css
    Last edited by Nicholas Diaz; 04-23-2013 at 03:22 PM.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Somewhere behind your screen
    Posts
    1,635
    try refreshing the page (Ctrl+R) to erase the browser cache
    xxx: Guess Buddhist riddle: "What is the sound of one hand clapping?"
    yyy: facepalm

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles