www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I have no browser

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    58

    I have no browser

    Hi guys, A few days ago I found that I had a virus in my network. Actually 3. I'm running win7 32 and 64 bit. Thanks to some forum help
    I got them removed, Whitesmoke was the hardest to remove. It's hard to believe but the viruses came in through an anti virus file . I downloaded another malware service, removed XXX.thief.junk and bingo! My problem is that my 64 bit now has no browser. I've tried system restore, everything (almost), Since my browsers on the 32 bit are all working, I tried copying them to flash drive
    and putting them on the 64 bit. None would work. Someone help, please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    720
    Hi...This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page.
    This article possibly contains original research. (March 2012)
    This article may contain an excessive amount of intricate detail that may only interest a specific audience. (March 2012)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    58
    I ran this program, Win32 Cabinet Self-Extractor to get IE10. and It says it is installed but I haven't found an executable yet.
    I ran: ServicesRepair &
    MicrosoftFixit.ProgramInstallUninstall.RNP14929747507123085.1.1.run:
    ]
    trying to regain Windows Installer.
    I think I should first concentrate on reestablishing Win installer because I can't install/delete ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5
    you can use Internet Explorer. which u no need to install.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    58
    sid92, If you had anything to do with the hover element I hate you, LOL.
    In my haste to avoid being bounced to another site I deleted my IE.
    From my post, obviously I can't use IE, It is absent and since my Windows
    installer is corrupted I can't reinstall IE. Luckily I had Bing in another folder. If
    you have a viable suggestion, thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    You should install a browser to get an accessibility.
    Without a proper browser it is impossible to get connected with internet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by 12Strings View Post
    Since my browsers on the 32 bit are all working, I tried copying them to flash drive
    and putting them on the 64 bit. None would work. Someone help, please.
    I guess you are trying to copy browser exe files which are suitable for 32 bit systems. Actually you have to download a 64 bit exe file for that browser, you can do it from your 32 bit system, just download the browsers exe 64 file, most of the browser provides both link.
    you can try this link from your 32 bit system: http://en.softonic.com/s/mozilla-fir...ndows-7-64-bit.

    Hope that helps.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles