dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to ping a website link in PHP??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    221

    Question How to ping a website link in PHP??

    Hi all, I have a problem to ping a website link. I have to ping many links placed in my textarea. Below is the code :

    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/
    ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(function()
    {

    $("#content").focus(function()
    {
    $(this).animate({"height": "85px",}, "fast" );
    $("#button_block").slideDown("fast");
    return false;
    });

    $("#cancel").click(function()
    {
    $("#content").animate({"height": "30px",}, "fast" );
    $("#button_block").slideUp("fast");
    return false;
    });

    });
    </script>



    <form method="post" action="con1.php">

    Enter Keywords:
    <input name="keywords" type="text" value=""><br/><br/>
    Enter Your Links :
    <textarea name="contents" rows="3" cols="20"></textarea>
    <div id="button_block">
    <input type="submit" id="button" value=" Submit "/>
    <input type="submit" id='cancel' value=" cancel" />
    </div>
    </form>


    Now this code is the complete design.
    aftr submit it should ping all my links placed in my text area.
    I Tried with google bt dint get the right solution. Can some one please help me out?
    Thanks in advance.
    strad solutionswww.stradsolutions.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    33
    Maybe a function like.
    PHP Code:
    function ping($host$port=80$timeout=10) { 
        
    $end microtime(true); 
        
    $check fSockOpen($host$port$errno$errstr$timeout); 
        if (!
    $check) { 
              return; 
        } 
        
    $start microtime(true); 
        return 
    round((($start $end) * 1000), 0)." ms"
    }

    if(
    ping("www.google.com"8010) !== false){
        echo 
    'URL is active';


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    221
    function ping($host, $port=80, $timeout=10) {
    $end = microtime(true);
    $check = fSockOpen($host, $port, $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
    if (!$check) {
    return;
    }
    $start = microtime(true);
    return round((($start - $end) * 1000), 0)." ms";
    }

    if(ping("www.google.com", 80, 10) !== false){
    echo 'URL is active';
    }
    Thnx for your help. I really appreciate it. I had run the above code and it works for active and inactive.

    But i have to place many links in my textarea and have to ping all my links placed there. So, is it that i have to use it in loop for all my links?
    strad solutionswww.stradsolutions.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    33
    you could do something like
    PHP Code:
    //get all the links on the page some how
    $links = array(
         
    'www.google.com'
        
    ,'www.yahoo.com'
        
    ,'www.example.com'
        
    ,'www.webdeveloper.com'
        
    ,'www.fakewebsite.co.fake'
    );

    foreach(
    $links as $value){
        if(
    ping($value8010) !== false){
            echo 
    $value ' is active <br>';
        }else{
            echo 
    $value ' is inactive or not real <br>';
        }

    and rather than echo do what is is you need to do.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    221
    Well..., i'l get it on one page. But i actually have to ping them in google.com and not to show active or inactive.
    strad solutionswww.stradsolutions.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    2,879
    You are misusing the term PING, to PING is to make a small request to a remote server or computer to respond to the request.

    Sounds to me like you are wanting to create clicks to links on websites to boost stats to increase rankings.
    STOP using $ prefix on JavaScript variable names...
    Please remember to wrap any code you have in forum tags:-

    [CODE]...[/CODE] [HTML]...[/HTML] [PHP]...[/PHP]

    If you can't think outside the box, you will be trapped forever with no escape...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles