www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to ping a website link in PHP??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    221

    Question How to ping a website link in PHP??

    Hi all, I have a problem to ping a website link. I have to ping many links placed in my textarea. Below is the code :

    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/
    ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(function()
    {

    $("#content").focus(function()
    {
    $(this).animate({"height": "85px",}, "fast" );
    $("#button_block").slideDown("fast");
    return false;
    });

    $("#cancel").click(function()
    {
    $("#content").animate({"height": "30px",}, "fast" );
    $("#button_block").slideUp("fast");
    return false;
    });

    });
    </script>



    <form method="post" action="con1.php">

    Enter Keywords:
    <input name="keywords" type="text" value=""><br/><br/>
    Enter Your Links :
    <textarea name="contents" rows="3" cols="20"></textarea>
    <div id="button_block">
    <input type="submit" id="button" value=" Submit "/>
    <input type="submit" id='cancel' value=" cancel" />
    </div>
    </form>


    Now this code is the complete design.
    aftr submit it should ping all my links placed in my text area.
    I Tried with google bt dint get the right solution. Can some one please help me out?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    33
    Maybe a function like.
    PHP Code:
    function ping($host$port=80$timeout=10) { 
        
    $end microtime(true); 
        
    $check fSockOpen($host$port$errno$errstr$timeout); 
        if (!
    $check) { 
              return; 
        } 
        
    $start microtime(true); 
        return 
    round((($start $end) * 1000), 0)." ms"
    }

    if(
    ping("www.google.com"8010) !== false){
        echo 
    'URL is active';


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    221
    function ping($host, $port=80, $timeout=10) {
    $end = microtime(true);
    $check = fSockOpen($host, $port, $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
    if (!$check) {
    return;
    }
    $start = microtime(true);
    return round((($start - $end) * 1000), 0)." ms";
    }

    if(ping("www.google.com", 80, 10) !== false){
    echo 'URL is active';
    }
    Thnx for your help. I really appreciate it. I had run the above code and it works for active and inactive.

    But i have to place many links in my textarea and have to ping all my links placed there. So, is it that i have to use it in loop for all my links?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    33
    you could do something like
    PHP Code:
    //get all the links on the page some how
    $links = array(
         
    'www.google.com'
        
    ,'www.yahoo.com'
        
    ,'www.example.com'
        
    ,'www.webdeveloper.com'
        
    ,'www.fakewebsite.co.fake'
    );

    foreach(
    $links as $value){
        if(
    ping($value8010) !== false){
            echo 
    $value ' is active <br>';
        }else{
            echo 
    $value ' is inactive or not real <br>';
        }

    and rather than echo do what is is you need to do.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    221
    Well..., i'l get it on one page. But i actually have to ping them in google.com and not to show active or inactive.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    2,511
    You are misusing the term PING, to PING is to make a small request to a remote server or computer to respond to the request.

    Sounds to me like you are wanting to create clicks to links on websites to boost stats to increase rankings.
    Yes, I know I'm about as subtle as being hit by a bus..(\\.\ Aug08)
    Yep... I say it like I see it, even if it is like a baseball bat in the nutz... (\\.\ Aug08)
    I want to leave this world the same way I came into it, Screaming, Incontinent & No memory!
    I laughed that hard I burst my colostomy bag... (\\.\ May03)
    Life for some is like a car accident... Mine is like a motorway pile up...

    Problems with Vista? :: Getting Cryptic wid it. :: The 'C' word! :: Whois?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles