www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Want to convert web page to pdf for my website

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    Post Want to convert web page to pdf for my website

    Hello,

    I have a website which provides link to convert the displayed webpage to pdf for the visitors. The webpage contains flowchart, stylesheets and other formats for drawing such as canvas, svg, raphael container etc... I need an API or online tool (even if it is commercial/paid) which can generate the pdf correctly.


    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    3rd planet from the sun
    Posts
    177
    Adobe Acrobat Pro, just click Create PDF from web page. Then on your website hyperlink to the newly created pdf file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    I dont need a tool or installation software, but a pdf convert link online

    I need an online tool that can convert the webpage to pdf.

    I tried 'web2pdfconvert.com' - copy-pasted this '<a href="http://www.web2pdfconvert.com/convert">Save to PDF</a>' to my webpage(index.xhtml) - but i get a blank pdf output and error stating 'cant access local url' my url - (http://localhost:8080/myApp/index.xhtml).

    I have tried a few other online tools suchas htm2pdf.co.uk, pdfcrowd.com with similar errors

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,648
    If no tools are working, it sounds to me like access has not been permitted to your local host. I'm no expert, but it could be your firewall, or apache settings. What local host are you using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    im using Apache Tomcat server and Ubuntu 12.04 OS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,648
    In the Apache installation diectory there should be a directory /conf/ with a file /conf/httpd.conf which contains the configuration details. These should include somehing like:

    Code:
    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    
    #   onlineoffline tag - don't remove
        Order Deny,Allow
        Deny from all
        Allow from 127.0.0.1
    and:

    Code:
    <Directory "cgi-bin">
        AllowOverride None
        Options None
        Order Deny,Allow
        Deny from all
        Allow from 127.0.0.1
    You will see that first access is denied to all, then specific address(es) are allowed. 127.0.0.1 is the address of localhost. To allow other network addresses, you need to add/amend both these places. I do not recommend it, but the simplest way to allow access is to amend "Deny from all" to "Allow from all", but that is very insecure. What is preferable is open it for specific addresses. E.g. To allow access from another PC on your local network with the fixed address 192.168.0.2 add:

    Code:
    Allow from 192.168.0.2
    To allow from a range of addresses, just add a line for each. E.g.

    Code:
    Allow from 192.168.0.2
    Allow from 192.168.0.3
    Allow from 192.168.0.4
    Allow from 192.168.0.5
    Allow from 192.168.0.6
    Allow from 192.168.0.7
    Allow from 192.168.0.8
    I am not familiar with Ubuntu, or unix in general, so I do not know anything about your firewall or how to configure it to allow access, but I hope this helps...

    P.S. Always take a copy of the configuration file before making any changes to it!!!
    Last edited by jedaisoul; 01-07-2014 at 12:42 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    120
    Thanks for sharing great information,with us I strongly believe it is helpful for me as well as my forum friends....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    37
    Check this image converting software but not online converting tool. It can be installed on your windows system with 32 bit and 64 bit binaries, allowing for convert image, documemt or text file to pdf document. So, you can first save your webpage into image, text or document file, then the conversion will be very easy.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Chandigarh
    Posts
    63
    Try this simple method to generate from Awesome screenshot plugin from chrome. But i think Adobe Acrobat is a better option. You can Use lot of software for your web development and illustration purpose available in market.
    In the practice of tolerance, one's enemy is the best teacher.

    Software and Web development

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    According to me Adobe Acrobat is better option.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Viet Nam
    Posts
    33
    http://pdfmyurl.com/

    Please check that url.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles