www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to change my site to make it crawlable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2

    How to change my site to make it crawlable

    I have this website: whichmovietowatch.com

    I'm concerned that my pages cant be crawled properly as the page content is all dynamically loaded from a database and the loading is all trapped behind javascript.

    So my question is, would I be better off re-designing the site so that each content page a separate html page. And if I did that would I be better off making a homepage that was visited first so that there was 1 central page that could collect the seo ranking etc before users went onto the content pages?

    Thanks so much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Posts
    41
    Just add about 200 or 300 words article on each page and implement proper meta tags that enough for optimizing a site.

    If the option is available on your present website to add content then good if not then do a redesign and properly implement 301 redirection code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,340
    To make the site more crawlable, write it in PHP instead of JavaScript. That way the page is generated on the server, and downloaded as HTML.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    69
    Agreed with jedaisoul Write in php codes instead of javascript.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    If u wanna use the javascript u need a snapshot of your html views to post them to the crawler.

    Search information about seo for single page applications like this: http://backbonetutorials.com/seo-for-single-page-apps/

    or create static html snapshots :P

    or use a server-side solution...like..php (arghhh )

  6. #6
    add some content on your page and try to update time to time content in your page and create some links for better index you can create sitemap and do some sitemap submission .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    he has one page for multiple content - or better multiple content on one page

    So if he wanna add all possible contents to the index he had add a URI for each content and push a HTML Snapshot to the crawler

    (yeah with a dynamic server side part he could render it directly...) but he tries to use a SPA without routing and that is the biggest problem
    No Routing = No URI's = seems only on URL => Only One crawlable Page

    create a server side routing for your app or create a spa with a html5 pushstate routing and send snapshots to the crawler

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Posts
    41
    Don't use JavaScript instead you can use php code. With this your page will be more search friendly.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles