www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set populated list to current value

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    Set populated list to current value

    I have a form that updates a current players information. In that form I have a drop list of teams that is populated from a mysql query. I would like the drop list to show the current selection in the database. I can't seem to get the syntax quite right because of my lack of experience.

    php code to get the players information from the database
    Code:
    $requested_id = mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['id']);
            
            $sql = "SELECT * FROM playerstest WHERE ID = '{$requested_id}' LIMIT 1";
            
            $query = mysql_query($sql) or die("<pre>".mysql_error()."\n".$sql."</pre>");
            
            $edit_rows = mysql_fetch_assoc($query);
    form code populating the list and echoing the options
    PHP Code:
    <?php $query_team mysql_query("SELECT `teamname` FROM `teams` ORDER BY `teamname` ASC");

                                    echo 
    "<select name='teamname' id='teamname'>\n";

                                    while (
    $data mysql_fetch_array($query_teamMYSQL_ASSOC))
                                    {
                                            echo 
    "<option value='{$data['teamname']}'>{$data['teamname']}</option>\n";
                                    }

                                    echo 
    "</select>\n";
                            
    ?>
    I think it should be something like below but can't quite get there
    Code:
    {
    
    echo "<option value='{$data['teamname']}<?php if($edit_rows['teamname']=='{$data['teamname']}') echo "selected";?> '>{$data['teamname']}</option>\n";}
    
    								echo "</select>\n";

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Voorheesville NY USA
    Posts
    550
    Your guess is very close but it is a bit flawed in presentation

    PHP Code:
    (assuming you are already in php mode as your exshows:)
    echo 
    "<option value='" $data['teamname'];
    if (
    $edit_rows['teamname'] == '$data['teamname'])
         echo " selected";
    echo $data['
    teamname' . "</option>"; 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    now syntax error

    Quote Originally Posted by ginerjm View Post
    Your guess is very close but it is a bit flawed in presentation

    PHP Code:
    (assuming you are already in php mode as your exshows:)
    echo 
    "<option value='" $data['teamname'];
    if (
    $edit_rows['teamname'] == '$data['teamname'])
         echo " selected";
    echo $data['
    teamname' . "</option>"; 

    I totally see what you mean, however when I use the code i get a Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING on line 262. I believe it is because there is a " opened on line 261 but never closed or maybe the ' is never closed. I just don't have enough experience to pick out exactly which one. Any help would be appreciated. This is the last thing I have to do on this project and its been driving me NUTS...

    line 261
    PHP Code:
    echo "<option value='" $data['teamname']; 
    line 262
    PHP Code:
    if ($edit_rows['teamname'] == '$data['teamname']) 

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Voorheesville NY USA
    Posts
    550
    I left a single quote off the 261 line.
    PHP Code:
    echo "<option value='" $data['teamname'] . "' "
    That's a double/single/double at the end.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    resolved Resolved!

    I did get this to work correctly! Thanks so much ginerjm for pointing me in the right direction! Wanted to post the final product for anyone else having a similar issue.

    Ended up with the following

    PHP Code:
    <?php $query_team mysql_query("SELECT `teamname` FROM `teams`");

                                    echo 
    "<select name='teamname' id='teamname'>\n";

                                    while (
    $data mysql_fetch_assoc($query_teamMYSQL_ASSOC))
                                    {
                                       echo 
    "<option value='" $data['teamname'] . "' "
    if (
    $edit_rows['teamname'] == $data['teamname'])  
         echo 
    "selected>" $data['teamname'] . "</option>";
        
    echo 
    ">" $data['teamname'] . "</option>"
                                    }

                                    echo 
    "</select>\n";
                            
    ?>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Voorheesville NY USA
    Posts
    550
    That doesn't quite look right. While I left out the "not selected" action you picked up on that, but you left out the 'Else' in this example.

    Glad to help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by ginerjm View Post
    That doesn't quite look right. While I left out the "not selected" action you picked up on that, but you left out the 'Else' in this example.

    Glad to help.
    I didn't really need an else command because the value is never null. It gets the information based on an ID for updating fields however I did use an else in a later code to default to a specific team, I just didn't need it for this specific application.

    Unless you know something I don't about the if requiring an else...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles