dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Frame in Table

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    58

    Frame in Table

    Is there a way to make it so that a frame can be put into something like a table?

    I want to have my page stay the same except for a window that contains the content. I want just that window to change for my design.

    Is this possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The United States Site: http://kellyj.t35.com
    Posts
    2,561
    you could use an iframe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    <td><iframe src="frameurl" style="height:500px; width:500px; border:0px;" name="myiframe"><a href="frameurl">Your browser does not support iframes</a></iframe></td>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    58
    OH cool. Iframes....

    And was that suppoesd to be a joke with the "your browser does not support iframes?" Do most browsers support it? (like netscape and ie)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    No, that is not a joke. That is there for the older browsers that do not support them. The newer ones all do.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The United States Site: http://kellyj.t35.com
    Posts
    2,561
    and it *should* only show if you don't support it. that's asuming you didn't miss a quote or forget to put in your > at the end, etc.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    58
    So should I worry much at all?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The United States Site: http://kellyj.t35.com
    Posts
    2,561
    not at all ... its like ie 3.0 that supportst hem and nobody in their right minds uses that

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    I prefer not to use frames at all... I am redoing my site without them. But it is not something to loose sleep over. you can see how I used an iframe on my site www.clanknights.vze.com ... I will have the new 100% css layout up one day and get all of the pages valid... I am just dragging my feet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    58
    Yea... I can see it in your site. Nice site btw.

    Thanks for the help.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    Thanks for the compliment about the site; it will be better once I get back to work on it. About the help, no problem.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The United States Site: http://kellyj.t35.com
    Posts
    2,561
    wow! 11 replies in just half an hour!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    active forums

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    10
    I have a similar question, but taking it one step further. I also have a site with a content window that I've already set up as an I-frame...however, I also have another "box" that I want to set up a secondary I-frame to hold a picture that represents the "page" (frame) that the user is on. Can I target two I-frames (one for the html document and the other for the image) using only one nav target?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    9,222
    nope, not without some javascript atleast.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles