www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HTA Applications

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4

    Question HTA Applications

    Hello
    I'm doing an HTA Application but am not getting one hta page to link with another hta page. I have navigable as "yes" because I want the links between hta pages and not go to internet explorer, but even though I use <a href its not working for me. Can anyone help.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Worthington, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,634
    Can you post a sample of the code? Thanks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4

    hta application

    Thanks for your response
    I created two hta pages one is called resume.hta the other effective resume.hta am trying to link from the resume to the effective resume page. I used <a href="effective resumes.hta">EFFECTIVE RESUMES </A>
    bye

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Worthington, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,634
    Hmmmm...this works for me.

    Test.hta
    PHP Code:
    ...
    <
    head>
    <
    HTA:APPLICATION NAVIGABLE "yes" />
    ...
    <
    a href="test 1.hta">Test 1</a>
    ... 
    Are you getting any other errors and/or does your "effective resume.hta" exist in the same directory as the "resume.hta"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4

    HTA

    Hello
    I'm getting my pages to navigate, I believe I mispelt a word with an s at the end or something, but my next problem is getting images on the hta application. it always comes out with a box and an x at the top left hand corner.
    What can I do about that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Worthington, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,634
    Usually means that the image is not found. Check your path to the image to make sure that it is correct.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4

    hta

    Hello
    This is how I usually write the image code in html but it is not working for me in hta applications

    <p align="center"><img src="folklift.gif" border="1" width="185" height="276"> </p>

    The image is in my pictures on the same computer am doing the application on and nothing is happening.

    Any other suggestions.
    Thank you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles