dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Need help with website http://niagaraweddingplanner.com

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Niagara
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Need help with website http://niagaraweddingplanner.com

    I am having a problem with an index page built with a drag and drop editor that uses frames. I have used this company & have 10 other sites with no problem like this.
    The 'page source' of my main page instead of my title for search engines contains the following

    <html><head>
    <meta name="DESCRIPTION" content="">
    <title></title></head>
    <!-- Redirection Services Redirector3A-DC H1 -->
    <frameset rows='100%, *' frameborder=no framespacing=0 border=0>
    <frame src="http://www.niagaraweddingplanner.homestead.com/" name=mainwindow frameborder=no framespacing=0 marginheight=0 marginwidth=0></frame>
    </frameset>
    <noframes>
    <h2>Your browser does not support frames. We recommend upgrading your browser.</h2><br><br>
    <center>Click here to enter the site.</center>
    </noframes></html>

    and I don't have any idea how to get access to edit the text- in the google search engine - I am ranking high but, my page title is not coming up - the phrase
    Your browser does not support frames. We recommend upgrading your browser. is what is showing.
    Can anyone help?
    I feel I am losing ground fast in google

    Thanks
    JB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    3,147
    Looks like your domain name separate to your hosting? This is probably the redirect your host comapny is using to hide the fact your website is actually hosted elsewhere.

    Either use a break frames script or contact your web host.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Britain
    Posts
    1,335
    You could change the text in the source to a description of your site, which would then be spidered. Alternatively you could use a server-side script to redirect search engine spiders to an alternate page, such as the individual pages in the frameset.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Niagara
    Posts
    5

    source

    The only place I am able to see the source page, I see a message that says
    Composer cannot edit HTML framesets with inline frames. For framesets try editing the pages for each frame seperately. For pages with iframes save a copy of the page & remove the <iframe> tag.
    If I could 'get to the html code, I could edit it but this might be something my host has done & I am still waiting to hear from them since Fri.
    Thanks for the suggestion.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    3,147
    To find out if it is your host try this script in the head section of your index page.

    <script type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    if (window != top) top.location.href = location.href;
    //-->
    </script>

    It should break your page out of the frameset. The disadvantage of using this as a long term solution would be that it will not mask your url.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Niagara
    Posts
    5

    thanks again

    I am presently 'in dialogue' with my host company who supplied the site builder for the website. According to them it isnot possible to alter the html in the editor. However, being that I have used the site builder for 5 years and this 'domain redirect' is the only one having the problem. See
    http://www.google.ca/search?q=niagar...e+Search&meta=

    I know it is something they have done to mess it up.

    JB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Niagara
    Posts
    5

    above message

    sorry
    should have mentioned my site is the one in #1 position on the google page though, I'm sure no one is using it because there's no title.
    If the host address is used
    http://niagaraweddingplanner.homestead.com
    there's no problem
    If the domain name is used
    http://niagaraweddingplanner.com
    the problem is there.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Britain
    Posts
    1,335
    You just need to put something between the title tags.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    3,147
    If you login to your host's control panel most hosts give you the option of customising what the redirect says.

    If you still can't get anything out of them tell them you've had a solicitors letter complaining your site is inaccessible and threatening to sue unless it's fixed, so you will ofcourse expect them to pay any costs since it's their fault!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Niagara
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Problem with redirect

    Thanks for all the answers
    The long and the short of it is-When you redirect you are cloaking your real address and if you do it with frames, your domain name will show in the browser window but the frames will keep the title-description from showing up in the search engines because the search engines do not see your actual page source.
    Had to settle for a redirect where the sub domain shows in the browser window. Makes me question whether that's worth getting a domain name
    Thanks again.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles