www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Displaying UK Time On An International Website

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    38

    Displaying UK Time On An International Website

    Hiya guys,

    I'm currently working on a new website for my internet radio station.

    It is a UK based station, however, some of the listeners and DJ's come from other world zones and get confused with the time differences.

    Is there a way that I can get my website to display the UK time at all times, so that when the international listeners see the schedule, they can see what the current time is here in the UK?

    I have no idea where to start - could somebody please help?

    Thanks in advance guys!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,453
    If you're using an Apache server, you could use includes.

    Code:
    <!--#echo var="DATE_LOCAL" -->
    See:
    http://www.wdvl.com/Authoring/SSI/Intro/config.html
    http://www.wdvl.com/Authoring/SSI/Intro/echo.html

    You can also check the ScriptSearch.com Web site for Perl scripts.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    38
    Thanks mate, nice one

    I'm not too sure what server my web host use - I'm fairly sure its a Unix server, is there any way I can find out?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,453
    If it's Unix, most likly its Apache. You can just ask the techs at your hosting company. They can tell you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    38
    Cool, thanks for your help mate - much appreciated

    So do I cut and paste this code:

    <!--#echo var="DATE_LOCAL" -->

    exactly as it is, to where i want the time to appear on my webpage?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    38
    by the way, sorry if I sound a bit of a dumbass - i'm not very familiar with anything outside of HTML lol. Sowwy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,453
    That should do it. However, you may need the other coding, as is shown in the tutorial, to get the format you want.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hove, UK
    Posts
    160
    You can see what OS and server is used here:

    http://uptime.netcraft.com/up/graph

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles