www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: drop down menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    drop down menu

    Hi all,

    I am having problems to fit long names on my drop down menu ( from database)cuz it's inside a table and will mess my design. I wonder if ther is any way I can reduce font size or enlarge the box without expanding the table.

    Cheers

    Sandro27

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Nashua, NH
    Posts
    3,195
    Do not use tables for design.
    As you learn CSS you will find out how to style select controls

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    Why not using tables?

    I don't understand. I use Layout tables for my design and they look great.

    So you mean that i can control my menus database content with CSS? What about the separating dotted lines that I have seen in some web drop down menus?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    The separation lines are easily created by a no value option

    Example:
    <select name="fieldSelectBox">
    <option value="none">Select One </option>
    <option value="none">-----------------</option>
    <option>Option 01</option>
    <option>Option 02</option>
    <option>Option 03</option>
    <option>Option 04</option>
    </select>

    Or did you mean something else?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    US
    Posts
    544
    Originally posted by richard_nl
    The separation lines are easily created by a no value option

    Example:
    <select name="fieldSelectBox">
    <option value="none">Select One </option>
    <option value="none">-----------------</option>
    <option>Option 01</option>
    <option>Option 02</option>
    <option>Option 03</option>
    <option>Option 04</option>
    </select>

    Or did you mean something else?
    instead use:
    Code:
     <select name="fieldSelectBox">
       <optgroup label="Select One">
         <option value="none">-----------------</option>
         <option>Option 01</option> 
         <option>Option 02</option> 
         <option>Option 03</option> 
         <option>Option 04</option> 
       </optgroup>
     </select>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    Drop down menu problem

    Thank you for your advice.

    I understood about the dotted lines issue but, How can I get size the text which comes from a database and goes into the database? It seems there must be an intercationof php and JS to create a good layout for my dropdwon menus.

    Thank you again

    Sandro 27

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, MO.
    Posts
    209
    To modify how text is displayed use CSS similar to the following:
    #myfontclass {
    color:#339;
    font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size:10pt;
    font-style:italic;
    font-weight:bold;}

    If you want to learn how to do menus using only HTML & CSS then do a yahoo/google search on something like "css menu" or even "css menu generator".

    W3C has some really good examples.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    Thanks

    I will look into it, RSD. Thanks.

    Sandro27

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles