www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: drop down menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    drop down menu

    Hi all,

    I am having problems to fit long names on my drop down menu ( from database)cuz it's inside a table and will mess my design. I wonder if ther is any way I can reduce font size or enlarge the box without expanding the table.

    Cheers

    Sandro27

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Nashua, NH
    Posts
    3,195
    Do not use tables for design.
    As you learn CSS you will find out how to style select controls
    Vladdy

    Working web site is not the one that looks the same in a few graphical browsers, but the one that adequately delivers its content to any device accessing it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    Why not using tables?

    I don't understand. I use Layout tables for my design and they look great.

    So you mean that i can control my menus database content with CSS? What about the separating dotted lines that I have seen in some web drop down menus?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    The separation lines are easily created by a no value option

    Example:
    <select name="fieldSelectBox">
    <option value="none">Select One </option>
    <option value="none">-----------------</option>
    <option>Option 01</option>
    <option>Option 02</option>
    <option>Option 03</option>
    <option>Option 04</option>
    </select>

    Or did you mean something else?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    US
    Posts
    544
    Originally posted by richard_nl
    The separation lines are easily created by a no value option

    Example:
    <select name="fieldSelectBox">
    <option value="none">Select One </option>
    <option value="none">-----------------</option>
    <option>Option 01</option>
    <option>Option 02</option>
    <option>Option 03</option>
    <option>Option 04</option>
    </select>

    Or did you mean something else?
    instead use:
    Code:
     <select name="fieldSelectBox">
       <optgroup label="Select One">
         <option value="none">-----------------</option>
         <option>Option 01</option> 
         <option>Option 02</option> 
         <option>Option 03</option> 
         <option>Option 04</option> 
       </optgroup>
     </select>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    Drop down menu problem

    Thank you for your advice.

    I understood about the dotted lines issue but, How can I get size the text which comes from a database and goes into the database? It seems there must be an intercationof php and JS to create a good layout for my dropdwon menus.

    Thank you again

    Sandro 27

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, MO.
    Posts
    209
    To modify how text is displayed use CSS similar to the following:
    #myfontclass {
    color:#339;
    font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size:10pt;
    font-style:italic;
    font-weight:bold;}

    If you want to learn how to do menus using only HTML & CSS then do a yahoo/google search on something like "css menu" or even "css menu generator".

    W3C has some really good examples.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Florianópolis
    Posts
    267

    Thanks

    I will look into it, RSD. Thanks.

    Sandro27

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles